Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. For such element only under normal stresses, the radius of Mohr circle is:

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 June 2021 |_30.1

(a) σ
(b) σ /2
(c) 2σ
(d) 0.6 σ

Q2. A doubly reinforcement beams are provided:

  1. when depth of the section is restricted.
  2. To reduce deflection of beam.
  3. To reduce torsional moment.
    Which of the above statement is correct?
    (a) Statement 3 only
    (b) Statement 2 only
    (c) Statement 1, 2 and 3 only
    (d) Statement 1 only

Q3. A sewer is commonly designed to attain self-cleansing velocity at
(a) Sewer running half full
(b) Peak hourly rate of flow
(c) Minimum hourly rate of flow
(d) Average hourly rate of flow

Q4. Calculate the reduced level (m) of a point A, if the staff reading at point A and Benchmark are 2.9 m and 2.6 m respectively. The reduced level of the benchmark is 100 m.
(a) 97.22
(b) 100.3
(c) 105.3
(d) 99.7

Q5. If L is the length of rail and R is the radius of a curve, the versine of the curve is
(a) h = L^2/4R
(b) h = L^2/8R
(c) h = L^2/16R
(d) h = L^2/32R

Q6. Standard size of wooden sleeper for broad gauge track is
(a) 180×20×11.5 cm
(b) 225×23×13 cm
(c) 250×26×12cm
(d) 274×25×13 cm

Q7. For the plane frame as shown in the figure, the degree of kinematic indeterminacy neglecting axial deformation,

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 June 2021 |_40.1

(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Q8. Match List – I (term) with List – II (Brief description) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list:
List – I
A. Heart shakes
B. Knot
C. Rot
D. Sap wood
List – II
1. Disintegration caused by fungi
2. Cracks widest at centre and diminishing towards the outer circumference
3. Outer layers of a log of wood
4. A branch base embedded in timber by natural growth.
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q9. In PERT analysis, event means
(a) start or finish of a task
(b) time taken for a task
(c) end of an activity
(d) work involved in the project

Q10.Friction piles are most effective in
(a) Soft clay
(b) Dense sand
(c) Organic soil
(d) Filled up soil

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 June 2021 |_50.1

σ_x= – σ
σ_y= σ
Radious of Mohr circle = |(σ_x-σ_y)/2|
= |(-σ-σ)/2|
= σ

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Double reinforced beam provided –
1. Depth of the beam restricted
2. Increasing moment carrying capacity.
3. Safety against reversal of stress.
4. Reduce deflection of beam.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Self-cleansing velocity is such flow velocity as would be sufficient to flush out any deposited solids in the sewer. A sewer is commonly designed to attain the self-cleansing velocity at minimum hourly rate of flow.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 June 2021 |_60.1

Height of collimation of instrument at station P
= RL of Benchmark + B.S. of Benchmark
= 100 + 2.6
= 102.6 m.
RL of A = Height of collimation at P – F.S. at A
= 102.6 – 2.9
= 99.7 m.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Versine of curve having Length (L) and radius (R) is given by–
▭(h=L^2/8R)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

GaugeSize of sleeper
Broad Gauge
Meter Gauge
Narrow Gauge
275 × 25 × 13 cm.
180 × 20 × 11.5 cm.
150 × 18 × 11. 5 cm.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Joints (J) = 4
External Reactions (r_e)=5
Members (m) = 3
Internal hinged reaction (r_r) = 1
Degree of kinematic indeterminacy (D_k) = ?
D_K=3j-r_e-m+r_r
=(3×4)-5-3+1
▭(D_K=5 )

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heart shakes → Cracks widest at centre and diminishing towards the outer circumference.
Knot → A branch base embedded in timber by natural growth.
Rot → Disintegration caused by fungi.
Sap wood → Outer layers of a log of wood.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The full of PERT is Program Evaluation Review Technique. It breaks down the individual task of a project for analysis. In PERT analysis, event means start or finish of a task.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Friction piles are also called as ‘floating pile’. These piles are most effective in dense sand and used to transfer load through skin friction between the embedded surface of the pile and the surrounding soil.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.