Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 April 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 April 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 April 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 April 2020
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Building Construction Technology

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. An aggregate is said to be flaky. If its least dimension is less than
(a) 〖1/5〗^th of mean dimension
(b) 〖2/5〗^th of mean dimension
(c) 〖3/5〗^th of mean dimension
(d) 〖4/5〗^th of mean dimension

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q2. The flaky aggregate is said to be elongated if its length is:
(a) Equal to the mean size
(b) Twice the mean size
(c) Thrice the mean size
(d) Four times the mean size
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q3. Bulking of sand is caused due to:
(a) Surface moisture
(b) Air voids
(c) Viscosity
(d) Clay content’s
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q4. Fine sand has
(a) No plasticity at all
(b) Limited plasticity
(c) Reasonable plasticity
(d) Good plasticity
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q5. The entrained air in concrete
(a) Increase workability
(b) Decrease workability
(c) Increase strength
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q6. The process of mixing some mortar in the mixer at the beginning of the first batch concrete mixing is called:
(a) Buttering
(b) Borrowing
(c) Initiating
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q7. Flash set of ordinary Portland cement paste is
(a) Premature hardening
(b) Surface hardening only
(c) Hardening without development of heat of hydration
(d) All of the above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q8. The oldest part of exogenous tree is
(a) Pith
(b) Heart wood
(c) sapwood
(d) cambium layer
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q9. Varnish is generally made of
(a) spirit
(b) solvent
(c) resin
(d) both solvent and resin
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q10. Accoustic roof is related with
(a) light
(b) water
(c) sound
(d) wind
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Percentage of particle having their least size smaller than 3/5 of their mean dimension is called flakiness index.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Volume of sand increase due to surface moisture. If moisture in sand is 5 to 6% by weight than volume of sand increase 20 to 40%.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?