QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (07-10-2020) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (07-10-2020)

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (07-10-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Environmental Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Water is considered ‘hard’, if its hardness is of the order of
(a) 50 ppm
(b) 100 ppm
(c) 200 ppm
(d) 300 ppm

Q2. Phenolphthalein indicator is used to determine the alkalinity above pH
(a) 8.3
(b) 7.0
(c) 6.5
(d) 4.5

Q3. Methemoglobinemia is caused due to drinking of water having excess of
(a) fluorides
(b) iron
(c) hardness
(d) nitrates

Q4. MPN Index is a measure of which one of the following
(a) B. O. D.
(b) Hardness
(c) D.O. content
(d) Coliform bacteria

Q5. Presence of which one of the following in water is the major cause of depression, paralysis, blindness and/or birth defects?
(a) Cadmium
(b) Chromium
(c) Manganese
(d) Mercury

Q6. In the design of a sedimentation tank the essential factor to be considered is
(a) depth of tank
(b) turbidity of water
(c) concentration of suspended solids in the water
(d) surface loading of tank

Q7. The rapid gravity filters, as compared to slow sand filters, have
(a) much smaller area
(b) more flexibility
(c) faster action
(d) all the above

Q8. Manholes are generally located
(a) at all changes of direction of sewer
(b) at all changes of gradient of sewer
(c) at all junctions of different sewers
(d) All of the above

Q9. BOD_5 represents 5 days-biochemical oxygen demand at a temperature of
(a) 0°C
(b) 20°C
(c) 30°C
(d) None of these

Q10. The ultimate BOD value of a waste
(a) increases with temperature
(b) decreases with temperature
(c) remains the same at all temperatures
(d) doubles with every 10°C rise in temperature

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Water with hardness upto 75 ppm are considered soft while those with 200 ppm and above are considered hard.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phenolphthalein turns water into pink. If pH is more than 8.3 at pH = 8.3, it changes the water from pink to colourless.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Methemoglobinemia or blue baby disease is caused due to nitrate concentration above 45 mg/l in water.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. MPN (Most Probable Number) is used to measure total coliform in water sample.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Presence of chromium in water is the major cause of depression, paralysis, blindness and birth defect

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Surface loading of tank should be less than the setting velocity of discrete particles for effective sedimentation.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (BOD)_5 represent 5-days biochemical oxygen demand at a temperature of 20°C.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ultimate BOD represents the biodegradable organic matter, so it will remain unchanged.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?