QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (06-04-2021) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (06-04-2021)

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (06-04-2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Punjab PSC
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A floor constructed with the 3 to 6 mm marble chips, is known as
(a) Mosaic floor
(b) Marble floor
(c) Terrazzo floor
(d) Reinforced marble floor

Q2. Left swing is not much favoured in theodolite survey, because
(a) Most of surveyors are accustomed to right hand
(b) it is inconvenient to turn the telescope anti-clockwise
(c) the readings increase clockwise
(d) vertical scale comes to an inconvenient position to be read

Q3. Detailed plotting in plane table surveying is generally done by
(a) traversing
(b) radiation
(c) resection
(d) both (a) and (c)

Q4. The ‘fix’ of a plane table with three known points is good if the instrument station lies: –
(a) in the great triangle
(b) outside the greater triangle
(c) outside the great triangle but within the great circle
(d) on the circumference of the circumscribing circle

Q5. If the stopping distance and average length of a vehicle are 18 m and 6 m respectively, then the theoretical maximum capacity (vehicles per hour) of a traffic lane at a speed of 10 m/sec is
(a) 1500
(b) 2000
(c) 2500
(d) 3000

Q6. The absolute minimum radius of horizontal curve for a design speed 60 kmph is
(a) 131 m
(b) 210m
(c) 360m
(d) none of these

Q7. If an ascending gradient of 1 in 50 meets another ascending gradient of 1 in 30 then the deviation angle is
(a) 1/50
(b) 1/75
(c) 1/30
(d) 8/150

Q8. According to the classification of ordinary Portland cement by Indian standard Bureau. Which of the following is not a grade of cement?
(a) Grade 53
(b) Grade 33
(c) Grade 63
(d) Grade 43

Q9. Which of the following four Bogue’s compounds has the maximum percentage by volume in the hydration of cement?
(a) Aline C_3 S
(b) Celite C_3 A
(c) Felite C_4 AF
(d) Belite C_2 S

Q10. Which of the following statement is INCORRECT with respect to first class bricks?
(a) No impression should be left on the brick when a scratch is made by a finger nail
(b) A metallic or ringing sound should come when two bricks are struck against each other
(c) water absorption of about 16-20% of its dry weight is allowed
(d) these should be free from flaws. Cracks and stones

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Terrazzo is small decorative chips embedded in cement paste. The chips may be of glass, marble etc. Along with chips, marble powder or magnesite powder is also added. A floor using 3-6 mm marble chips is known as terrazzo floor.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. when telescope is rotated about vertical axis called swinging of theodolite. When theodolite moved rightward it’s known as right swing & when left word it’s known as left swing. Left word swing of theodolite is neglected because in left swing reading value increase.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Detailed plotting is plane table surveying is done by radiation method. In radiation method the instrument is set up at a station & the rays are drawn to various station which are to be plotted.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to lehmans rule, the ‘fix’ of a plane table with three known points is good if the instrument station lies in the great triangle & is bad if the plane table station lies on the circumference of the circumscribing circle.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Space headway (S) = sight distance + average length of vehicle (L)= 18 + 6 = 24 m.
Speed (V) = 10 m/sec = 10 × 3.6 = 36 km/hour
Theoretical maximum capacity (C) = 1000V/S
=(1000× 36 )/24
=1500 veh.\/hour
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to IRC, the maximum super elevation for plain and rolling terrain –
e = 0.07
f = 0.15
Given, V = 60 kmph
Absolute minimum radius
e+f=V^2/127R
0.07+0.15 =(60)^2/127R
▭(R=128.8 m )
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, Ascending gradient (n_1 ) = + (1/50)
Ascending gradient (n_2 )= +(1/30)
Deviation angle (N) = ?
N=|n_1-n_2 |
=|1/50-1/30|
∵|(30-50)/(50×30)|
=20/(50×30)
▭(N=1/75)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Indian standard of bureau, Grade 63 is not a grade of cement.
Type of cement IS code
Grade – 33 OPC IS:269-1989
Grade – 43 OPC IS: 8112-1989
Grade – 53 OPC IS: 12269 – 1987

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Bogue’s compound Name Percentage

  1. Tri-calcium silicate (C_3 S) Alite 30-50%
  2. Di-Calcium silicate (C_2 S) Belite 20-45%
  3. Tri-calcium aluminate (C_3 A) Celite 8-12%
  4. Tetra- Calcium Alumino Ferrate (C_4 AF) Felite 6-10%
    S10. Ans.(c)
    Sol. The characteristics of Ist class bricks are as following-
    → No impression should be left on the brick when a scratch is mode by a finger nail.
    → A metallic or ringing sound should come when two bricks are stuck against each other.
    → the first class bricks should not absorb more than 20% water by weight.
    → the bricks should be free from flaws, cracks and stones.
    → the brick should not be break into pieces when it falls from the height of 1.5 m.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?