Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 02...

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 02 MAY 2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The compressive strength of ordinary Portland cement after 3 days should not be less than:
(a) 50 kg/cm²
(b) 100 kg/cm²
(c) 115 kg/cm²
(d) 150 kg/cm²

Q2. White cement should have least percentage of
(a) Aluminium oxide
(b) Iron oxide
(c) Silica
(d)Magnesium oxide

Q3. Unit weight of brick work is about
(a) 17-18 kN/m³
(b) 18-19 kN/m³
(c) 19-20 kN/m³
(d) 20-21 kN/m³

Q4. The plasticity to mould bricks in suitable shape is contributed by:
(a) Alumina
(b) Lime
(c) Magnesia
(d) Silica

Q5. A steel plate is 30 cm wide and 10 mm thick. if the diameter of the bolt hole is 18 mm, the net sectional area of the plate is
(a)18 Cm2
(b)28.20Cm2
(c)28.05 Cm2
(d)28 Cm2

Q6. Effective length of groove welds in case of butt joint is equal to
(a)Length of continuous full-size weld
(b)Overall length of weld minus twice the size of the weld
(c)Overall length of weld minus four times the size of weld
(d)Overall length of weld plus twice the size of weld

Q7.Consider the following statements:
1.Strength of steel increases with carbon content
2.Young’s modulus of steel increases with carbon content
3.Young’s modulus of steel remains unchanged with variation of carbon content
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1 and 3

Q8. A simply supported RC beam having clear span of 5 m and support width 300 mm has the cross section as shown in Fig. What is the effective span of beam as per IS – 456?

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 02 MAY 2021) |_30.1

(a) 5300 mm
(b) 5400 mm
(c) 5200 mm
(d) 5150 mm

Q9. The final deflection due to all loads including the effects of temperature, creep and shrinkage and measured from as–cast level of supports of floors, roofs and all other horizontal members should not exceed …………..
(a) Span/350
(b) Span/300
(c) Span/250
(d) Span/200

Q10. In an unsymmetrical beam under bending, the maximum compressive stress at top is 1200 MPa and the maximum tensile stress at bottom is 300 MPa. If the beam is 80 mm deep, the neutral axis from the top surface will be
(a) 60 mm
(b) 64 mm
(c) 40 mm
(d) 32 mm

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Minimum compressive strength in N/mm²
Days 1 day 3 days 7 days 28 days
OPC – 16.0 22.0 33.0

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iron oxide imparts reddish brown color to cement. So, white cement should have least percentage of iron oxide.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Material Unit Weight (kN/m³)
Brick masonry 19-20
Lime mortar 17-18
Cement mortar 20-21
Reinforced Cement concrete 24-25

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alumina is the most important constituent of good clay, as it absorbs water and imparts the plastic qualities so that the brick can be molded.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Anet = (B – n ×dn) × t
(n = 1)
dn = 18 + 2 = 20 mm
B = 30 cm = 3000 mm
∴ Anet = (300-1×20)×10 = 28 cm²
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per IS code, overlength of weld – 2 (size of weld)

S7. Ans.(d)

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 02 MAY 2021) |_40.1


Sol. Strength of steel increases with carbon content, but Young’s modulus remains constant.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Effective span of simply supported beam.
Left = lo+d
Or
=lo+W/2+W/2=lo+W ——— (Whichever is less)
Left = 5000+400=5400
5000+300=5300
▭(left=5300)
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. deflection after partition (final deflection) = Spon/250
Deflection before partition = Spon/350

S10. Ans.(b)

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 02 MAY 2021) |_50.1


Sol. 1200/x=300/(80-x)
▭(x=64 mm)

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *