Quiz: Civil Engineering 02 July 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Civil Engineering Quiz

Quiz: Civil Engineering 02 July 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: All AE/JE Exams
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The main reinforcement of a RC slab consists of 10 mm bars at 10 cm spacing. If it is desired to replace 10 mm bars by 12 mm bars, then the spacing of 12 mm bars should be
(a) 12 cm
(b) 14 cm
(c) 14.40 cm
(d) 16 cm

Q2. The height of a hydraulic jump in a stilling pool was found to be 10 cm in a model with L_P \/L_M=36. The prototype jump height would be
(a) 0.6 m
(b) 3.6 m
(c) 21.6 m
(d) Indeterminable for want of adequate data

Q3. A 6 – hour rainstorm with hourly intensities of 7, 18, 25, 17, 11 and 3 mm/hour produced a run off of 39 mm. then, the ϕ- index is
(a) 3 mm/hour
(b) 7 mm/hour
(c) 8 mm/hour
(d) 10 mm/hour

Q4. Which type of bond can be made for 10 cm thick wall-
(a) Heading bond
(b) Flemish bond
(c) English bond
(d) Stretching bond

Q5. According to Terzaghi’s equation, the net ultimate bearing capacity of strip footing resting on c1ohesive soil (C=10 kN/m²) per unit depth and unit width (Nc = 5.7) will be –
(a) 47 kN/m²
(b) 64 kN/m²
(c) 57 kN/m²
(d) 77 kN/m²

Q6. Plain cement concrete is strong in taking:
(a) Tensile stresses
(b) Compressive stresses
(c) Shear stresses
(d) Tear stresses

Q7. If the reduced bearing of a line AB is N60° W and length is 100 m, then the latitude and departure respectively of the line AB will be
(a) +50 m, + 86.6 m
(b) +86.6 m, –50m
(c) +50 m, –86.6 m
(d) + 70.7 m, –50m

Q8. Specific gravity of sand deposit is 2.50 having the void ratio 0.65 the critical hydraulic gradient for the sand deposit:
(a) 0.85
(b) 0.90
(c) 0.75
(d) 1.0

Q9. For estimation of painting area of corrugated iron sheets, percentage increases in area above the plain area is ………………
(a) 10%
(b) 14%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%

Q10. The estimate earth work by the center line method for total center length 40.10 m, breadth = 1.10 m and depth = 1m is
(a) 22.22 cum
(b) 38.89 cum
(c) 42.90 cum
(d) 44.11 cum

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(S α d^2 )
S→ spacing
d→ Diameter of bars
S_2/S_1 =(d_2/d_1 )^2
S_2=S_1 (d_2/d_1 )^2
=10(12/10)^2
▭(S_2=14.4 cm)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. height of hydraulic jump in model (L_m )=10 cm
Scale (L_P/L_m )=36
Height of jump in protype = ?
L_P/L_m =36
L_P/10=36
L_P=36×10=360 cm
▭(L_P=3.6 m)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. We are considering that the whole period of rainfall to be the period of rainfall excess.
Total Precipitation (P) = Σ Intensity × duration
=(7×1)+(18×1)+(25×1)+(17×1)+(11×1)+(3×1)
▭(P=81 mm.)
Runoff (R) = 39 mm
Duration of rainfall (t) = 6 hrs.
ϕ – index = (P-R)/R
=(81-39)/6
▭(ϕ-index=7mm\/hr.)
∵ Ist & last hours are not period of rainfall excess as rainfall intensity ≤ϕ-index
Hence,ϕ-index=((81-7-3)-39)/4=32/4=8 mm\/hour.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stretcher bond consist stretcher in each course. This bond is used in the construction of 10 cm. thick wall or partition wall or cavity wall etc.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 02 July 2021 |_40.1

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ultimate bearing capacity (q_u ) = CN_c+ qN_q + 0.5B_r N_r
For cohesive soil
C=10 kN\/m²
N_c=5.7
N_q=1
Net ultimate bearing capacity (q_nu ) =?
q_nu=CN_c
= 10 ×5.7
=57 kN/m²

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The concrete in which no reinforcement is provided called plain concrete. Plain concrete is strong in taking Compressive stresses. The tensile strength of concrete is 10 to 15% of compressive strength.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reduced bearing = N 60° W
Length = 100 m
Latitude = 100 cos 60°= 50 m
Departure = – 100 sin 60° = – 86.6 m

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. G=2.50
e=0.65
Critical hydraulic gradient (i)=(G-1)/(1+e)=(2.50-1)/(1+0.65)
=0.909

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. For estimation of painting are on corrugate sheets then plain are of sheets should be increased by following percentage
Corrugate steel sheets → 10%
Semi-corrugated asbestos cement sheets → 10%
Corrugated asbestos cement sheets → 20%

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, Total center Length (L) = 40.10m.
Breadth (B) = 1.10 m
Depth (d) = 1.0 m.
Estimate earthwork by center line method
= L × B × d
= 40.10 × 1.10 × 1.0
= 44.11 m³

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?