GATE'22 CE:- Weekly Practice Quiz 05-Sep-2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Civil Engineering Quiz

GATE’22 CE:- Weekly Practice Quiz 05-Sep-2021

IIT Kharagpur has released the GATE 2022 exam dates. As per the GATE 2022 exam date, the exam will be conducted on February 5, 6, 12 & 13. Candidates preparing for GATE 2022 must attempt this Civil Engineering Quiz to boost your GATE exam preparation.

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 2 marks
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 20 Minutes

Q1. The number of blows observed in a standard penetration test (SPT) for different penetration depths are given as follows:

Penetration of sampler                                   Number of blows

0 – 150 mm                                                     6

150 – 300 mm                                                 8

300 – 450 mm                                                10

The observed N value is
(a) 8
(b) 14
(c) 18
(d) 24

Q2. A nozzle is so shaped that the average flow velocity changes linearly from 1.5 m/s at the beginning to 15 m/s at its end in a distance of 0.375 m. the magnitude of the convective acceleration (in m/s²) at the end of the nozzle is ____________________.
(a) 340
(b) 440
(c) 540
(d) 640

Q3. A surface water treatment plant operates round the clock with a flow rate of 35m³/min. the water temperature is 15°C and jar testing indicated an alum dosage of 25 mg/l with flocculation at a Gt value of 4 × 10^4 producing optimal results. The alum quantity required for 30 days (in kg) of operation of the plant is ____________.
(a) 37000
(b) 37200
(c) 37500
(d) 37800

Q4. The bending moment diagram for a beam is given below:

GATE'22 CE:- Weekly Practice Quiz 05-Sep-2021 |_40.1

The shear force at sections aa’ and bb’ respectively are of the magnitude
(a) 100 kN, 150 kN
(b) zero, 100 kN
(c) zero, 50 kN
(d) 100 kN, 100 kN

Q5. Consider the singly reinforce beam section given below (left figure). The stress block parameters for the cross section from IS: 456 – 2000 are also given below (right figure.) The moment of resistance for the given section by the limit state method is _____________ kN-m

GATE'22 CE:- Weekly Practice Quiz 05-Sep-2021 |_50.1

(a) 45.6865 kN-m
(b) 42.7708 kN-m
(c) 40.5665 kN-m
(d) 39.4093 kN-m

Q6. What is the nearest magnitude of strength of a 6 mm fillet weld of 100 mm length made between two flats each 10 mm thick? The allowable shear stress on the weld is 110 MPa
(a) 23 kN
(b) 33 kN
(c) 46 kN
(d) 66 kN

Q7. Which one of the following represents relative density of saturated sand deposited having moisture content of 25%, if maximum and minimum void ratio of sand are 0.95 and 0.45 respectively and specific gravity of sand particles is 2.6?
(a) 40%
(b) 50%
(c) 60%
(d) 70%

Q8. A theodolite was set up at P and the angle of elevation to the top of a mobile tower ST was 30°. The staff reading held at a station of RL 110 m was 2.555 m, the telescope being horizontal distance between the foot of the tower and the instrument station is 810 m. the RL of the top of the tower is
(a) 578.25 m
(b) 579.50 m
(c) 580.25 m
(d) 582.40 m

Q9. In a closed loop traverse of 1 km, total length, the closing errors in departure and latitude are 0.3 m and 0.4 m, respectively. The relative precision of this traverse will be
(a) 1: 5000
(b) 1: 4000
(c) 1: 2000
(d) 1: 3000

Q10. The development length in compression for a 20 mm diameter deformed bar of grade Fe 415 embedded in concrete of grade M 25, whose design bond stress is 1.40 N/mm², is
(a) 1489 mm
(b) 1289 mm
(c) 806 mm
(d) 645 mm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The no. of blows for the 1st 150 mm penetration of the sampler are ignored and the next 300 mm penetration are considered as observed N value
∴ Observed N value = 8 + 10 = 18

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Distance (∂x) = 0.375m
(∂u) = 15-1.5
= 13.5 m/s
u = 15 m/s
Convective acceleration = u∂u/∂x
=15×13.5/0.375
=540m\/s^2

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
Q = 35 m³/min
Gt = 4 × 10^4
Alum dose = 25 mg/l
Alum required for 30 days = 35 × 10³ × 60 × 24 × 30 × 25 × 10^(-6)
= 37800 kg

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The bending moment at section a -a’ is constant (left as well as to the right of section a-a’), hence shear force at section a-a’ is zero.
Shear force at section b-b’

GATE'22 CE:- Weekly Practice Quiz 05-Sep-2021 |_60.1

Shear force (V_(bb^’ ) ) = (200-100)/2 = 50 kN

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, d = 300,
b = 200 mm
f_ck=25
A_st =4×π/4×(12)^2 = 452.38 mm²
x_ulim=0.48 d = 0.48 × 300 = 144 mm
f_y = 415
We Know-
0.36 fck x_u b=0.87 f_y Ast
0.36 × 25 × x_u× 200 = 0.87 × 415 × 452.38
▭(x_u= 90.73 mm)
∵ x_u<x_ulim, hence it is under reinforce section.
⇒ MOR = 0.36 f_ck x_u b(d – 0.42 x_u)
= 0.36 × 25 × 90.73 × 200 × (300 – 0.42 × 90.73)
= 42.7708 × 10^6 N-mm
= 42.7708 kN-m

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fillet size (f_S )=6mm.
Length (L) = 100 mm.
Allowable shear stress (P_ss )=110 MPa
Strength of weld (P) = 0.7 × f_s×L×P_ss
=0.7×6×100×110
=46,200 N
▭(P=46.2 kN)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, S = 1 (Saturated sand)
e_max=0.95
e_min=0.45
w=25%=0.25
G=2.6
I_D=?
We know,
Se=WG
1×e=0.25×2.6
▭(e=0.65)
Now,
I_D=(e_max-e)/(e_max-e_min )
■(0.95-0.65 @0.95-0.45)×100
▭(I_D=60%)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

GATE'22 CE:- Weekly Practice Quiz 05-Sep-2021 |_70.1

From ∆APQ
Tan 30°=h/810
h=810×1/√3
▭(h=467.65m)
RL of top of tower = RL of station + BS + h
= 110 + 2.555 + 467.65
= 580.208 m

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

GATE'22 CE:- Weekly Practice Quiz 05-Sep-2021 |_80.1

Given,
ΣD=0.3 , P=1 km.(Perimeter)
ΣL=0.4
Closing error (e)=√((ΣD)^2+(ΣL)^2 )
=√((0.3)^3+(0.4)^2 )
=0.5 m
Relative Precision (Re)=e/p
=0.5m/1km
=1/2000

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
ϕ=20 m.
f_ck=25 N\/mm^2
τ_bd= 1.40 N\/mm^2
f_y=415 N\/mm^2
→ for HYSD bars, the bond strength is increased by 60%.
→ for bar in compression, the bond strength is increased by 25%.
Now,
τ_bd=1.4×1.6×1.25
=28 N\/mm^2
Development length (L_d )=(0.87fy.ϕ)/(4τ_bd )
=(0.87×415×20)/(4×2.8)
▭(L_d=644.7 mm≈645 mm)

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?