Electrical Engineering 10 April 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 10 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 10 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Power System

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1.A line which connects a consumer to the distributor is called
(a) feeder
(b) distributor
(c) service mains
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q2.In the interconnected system, the reserve capacity of the system
(a) remains same
(b) decreases
(c) increases
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q3.In primary distribution lines, the earth wire is placed
(a) above the phase conductors
(b) below the phase conductors
(c) in between the phase conductors
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q4.The low lagging power factor results in
(a) large copper losses
(b) poor voltage regulation
(c) reduced handling capacity
(d) all above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q5. The most common fault in overhead distribution system is
(a) phase to phase fault
(b) one phase to earth fault
(c) all phases short-circuited
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q6. The ring main system is used in power distribution because it
(a) is reliable for continuity of supply
(b) gives better voltage regulation
(c) results in less feeder losses
(d) all above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q7. The current in the radial distributor will be maximum at the
(a) source end of the distributor
(b) midpoint of the distributor
(c) end-point of the distributor
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q8. The domestic load that has unity power factor is
(a) fan
(b) mixer
(c) tube
(d) filament lamp
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q9. Zero-sequence currents can flow from a line to transformer bank if the windings are in
(a) delta/star
(b) delta/delta
(c) star/grounded star
(d) grounded star/delta
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q10.Series reactors transmission efficiency
(a) improve transmission efficiency
(b) improve power factor of power system
(c) improve voltage regulation
(d) bring down fault level within capacity of switchgear
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Solution
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. sub-stations that are interconnected have greater reserve power than a sub-station working alone. It is because the interconnection of sub stations increases the diversity factor of the system.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the above

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The current in the radial distributor will be maximum at the source end of the distributor.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The domestic load that has unity power factor is filament lamp.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Zero-sequence currents can flow from a line to transformer bank if the windings are in grounded star/delta.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Series reactors transmission efficiency bring down fault level within capacity of switchgear.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?