DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (ESTIMATION AND COSTING) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (ESTIMATION...

DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (ESTIMATION AND COSTING)

Attempt civil engineering quiz for DMRC-JE. This quiz contains 10 questions of Estimation And Costing with their relevant solutions.

 

Q1. The damp proof course is measured in terms of

(a) Length

(b) Weight

(c) Area

(d) Volume

 

Q2. Which is the most accurate method of estimation?

(a) Rough cost estimate

(b) detailed estimate

(c) cubic content estimate

(d) plinth area estimate

 

Q3. Which work is not included in the plinth area estimate?

(a) wall thickness

(b) verandah area

(c) room area

(d) courtyard area

 

Q4. Accuracy in the measurement of the volume in cubic meter should be near to

(a) 0.001

(b) 0.01

(c) 0.002

(d) 0.02

 

Q5. What percentage of the cost of the estimate is provided for the electrification?

(a) 5%

(b) 8%

(c) 10%

(d) 15%

 

Q6. What is the density of mild steel in quintal per cubic meter?

(a) 7.58

(b) 7805

(c) 78.5

(d) 7850

 

Q7. Which of the following does not have unit as square meters?

(a) form works

(b) D.P.C

(c) R. C. Chhajja

(d) concrete jaffries

 

Q8. Scrap value of a property may be ________

(a) constant

(b) both negative or positive

(c) negative

(d) positive

 

Q9. The brick work is measured in square metre in case of:

(a) honey comb brick work

(b) brick flat soling

(c) halt brick walls on the partition

(d) all of the above

 

Q10. The value of the dismantled material less the cost of dismantling is called:

(a) salvage value

(b) scrap value

(c) rate able value

(d) none of these

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Damp proof course is measured in m² (Area).

DPC is used to stop dampness in building.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Detailed Estimate is most Reliable Estimate prepared by work.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Courtyard area is not included in plinth area estimate.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Accuracy in the measurement of the volume in cubic meter should be near to 0.01.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The percentage of the cost of the estimate is provided for the electrification is 8%.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Specific gravity of mild steel is 7850 kg/m³

= 78.5 quintal/m³( 1 quintal= 100 kg )

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. R.C. Chhajja is measured in term of cubic meters.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Scrap value can be positive, zero or negative

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Scrap value is the value of dismantle material, when design life of structure is complete.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?