DFCCIL'21 CE: Weekly Practice Quiz. 05-Sep-2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Civil Engineering Quiz

DFCCIL’21 CE: Weekly Practice Quiz. 05-Sep-2021

DFCCIL (Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited) Exam Date 2021 on September and October 2021 so boost your preparation by attempt this Civil Engineering Miscellaneous quiz for DFCCIL recruitment 2021.

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 12 Minutes

Q1. Consider the following methods of preservation of timber.
1. Dipping
2. Brushing or spraying
3. Pressure impregnation
The correct sequence in decreasing order of the effectiveness of these methods of preservation is
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3
(c) 3, 1, 2
(d) 3, 2, 1

Q2. The relation between coefficient of consolidation C_V, time factor T_V, drainage path d and time, t, is given by:
(a) C_V=〖T_v d〗^2/t
(b) C_v=(d^2 t)/T_v
(c) C_V=(tT_v)/d^2
(d) C_V=T_v/(td^2 )

Q3. A shallow foundation is defined as a foundation which
(a) has low bearing capacity
(b) has a depth of embedment less than its width
(c) is resting on the ground surface
(d) causes less settlement

Q4. The concentration of organic solids in water to be used in reinforced cement concrete
(a) 50 mg/L
(b) 100 mg/L
(c) 150 mg/L
(d) 200 mg/L

Q5. A given piece of land is said to be waterlogged when:
(a) There is a water flowing on the land surface
(b) Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants
(c) Gravity drainage has ceased
(d) The permanent wilting point is reached

Q6. The length of sedimentation tank should be at least ______ the breadth of the tank.
(a) One time
(b) four times
(c) Two times
(d) three times

Q7. The process of adding the cement in order to improve the quality of mortar is known as ________.
(a) Gauging
(b) Slaking
(c) Reinforcing
(d) Ripening

Q8. For which material the Poisson’s ratio is more than unity?
A. Steel

B. Copper

C. Aluminium

D. Cast iron
(a) only A
(b) only B
(c) only C
(d) None of these

Q9. Radius of curvature of a stressed beam and modulus of elasticity
(a) are directly proportional
(b) are inversely proportional
(c) are curvilinear related
(d) have unpredictable relationship

Q10. The principle which says that the plane table is always placed in every station parallel to the position it occupied at the first station is known as.
(a) Orientation
(b) Parallelism
(c) Leveling
(d) Three point

Q11. The distance between the two rails in Broad gauge in India is:
(a) 1676 mm
(b) 1000 mm
(c) 762 cm
(d) 1676 cm

Q12. What is the curve resistance for a 50 tonnes train on a BG track on a 4° curve?
(a) 0.05 tonne
(b) 0.06 tonne
(c) 0.08 tonne
(d) 0.01 tonne

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Decreasing order of effectiveness of these methods of preservation is →
Pressure impregnation > Dipping > Brushing or spraying.
– In pressure impregnation method, the preservative is injected into timber under pressure. This method is most effective among all.
– In dipping method, the timber is dipped into preservative solution for a short period of time. This method is effective than brushing or spraying.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know-▭(T_v=(C_v t)/d^2 )
∴ ▭(C_v=(T_v d^2)/t)
T_V→Time factor
C_v→Coefficient of conslidation
d→ drainage path
t→ time.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

DFCCIL'21 CE: Weekly Practice Quiz. 05-Sep-2021 |_40.1

▭(Df/B≤1) As per Terzaghi
→ In shallow foundation depth of embedment less than its width.
→ load transfer due to base resistance.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Concentration of organic solid in water not greater that 200 mg/l
Inorganic → 3000 mg/l
Sulphate → 400 mg/l
Chloride → 2000 mg/l (PCC) and 500 mg/l (RCC)
Suspended matter → 2000 mg/l

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A given piece of land is said to be water logged when
Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants.
Due to rise of water table up to ground level.
Area is full of salinity.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The length of sedimentation tank should be at least four times the breadth of the tank. The breadth of sedimentation tank should be 10 to 12 m and depth should be 3 to 4.5 m.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The process of adding the cement in order to improve the quality of mortar is known as gauging. It results in more economical, denser and stronger lime mortar is called as gauged mortar. The proportion of cement to lime by volume is about 1:6 to 1:8.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no material whose Poisson’s ratio is more than unity because maximum value of Poisson’s ratio for any material is equal or less than to 0.5.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bending equation
M/I=σ/y=E/R
M/I=E/R
R=EI/M
▭(R α E)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plane table is always placed in every station parallel to the position it occupied at the first station is known as parallelism.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Gauge Gauge length
Broad Gauge

Standard Gauge

Meter Gauge

Narrow gauge

Feeder Gauge

1.676 m. or 1676 mm

1.435 m. or 1435 mm

1.000 m. or 1000 mm

0.762 m. or 762 mm

0.610 m. or 610 mm

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, Degree (D°) = 4°
Total weight of Train (W) = 50 Tonnes
The curvature resistance for BG = 0.0004 WD°
= 0.0004 × 50 × 4
= 0.08 Torne

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?