General Knowledge Daily Question Series for CDS II 2021_00.1
Home   »   General Knowledge Daily Question Series for...

General Knowledge Daily Question Series for CDS II 2021

General Knowledge Daily Question Series for CDS II 2021: UPSC is going to conduct CDS II 2021 examination on 14th November 2021. Students who are preparing for this exam are always looking for good quality study material for practice. DefenceAdda Team is putting all efforts to bring you the best study material in order to boost up your preparation. Now, Aspirants you have less than 60 days to prepare for CDS 2021. Put in all your efforts to clear the exam. Here we are providing you the CDS GK Question Series for your practice.
General Knowledge section is a very crucial topic when it comes to clearing CDS Exam. One must prepare the topics carefully and in-depth if the target is to clear CDS. Regular practice is the only solution to clear the vast syllabus of the General Knowledge section. Therefore aspirants, you also need to practice as many questions as you can. To ace up your preparation, Defenceadda is providing you with CDS General Knowledge Previous Questions with answers with a motive to help you boost your preparation.

General Knowledge Question Series for CDS II 2021

DAY 1

Q1. A ray of white light strikes the surface of an object. If all the colours are reflected the surface would appear  

(a) Black 

(b) White 

(c) Grey 

(d) Opaque 

Q2. Motion of an oscillating liquid column in a U-tube is 

(a) Periodic but not simple harmonic 

(b) Non-periodic 

(c) Simple harmonic and time period is independent of the density of the liquid 

(d) Simple harmonic and time period depends on the density of the liquid. 

Q3. Dirty cloths containing grease and oil stains are cleaned by adding detergents to water. Stains are removed because detergent 

(a) Reduces drastically the surface tension between water and oil 

(b) Increases the surface tension between water and oil 

(c) Increases the viscosity of water and oil 

(d) Decreases the viscosity in detergent mixed water 

Q4. You are asked to job in a circular track of radius 35 m. Right one complete round on the circular track, your displacement and distance covered by you respectively 

(a) Zero and 220 m 

(b) 220 m and zero 

(c) Zero and 110 m 

(d) 110 m and 220 m 

Q5. When an incandescent electric bulb glows 

(a) The electric energy is completely converted into light 

(b) The electric energy is partly converted into light energy and partly into heat energy 

(c) The light energy is converted into electric energy 

(d) The electric energy is converted into magnetic energy 

Q6. In cricket match, while catching a fast moving ball, a fielder in the ground gradually pulls his hands backwards with the moving ball to reduce the velocity to zero. The act represents 

(a) Newton’s first law of motion 

(b) Newton’s second law of motion 

(c) Newton’s third law of motion 

(d) Law of conservation of energy 

Q7. Two layers of a cloth of equal thickness provide warmer covering than a single layer of cloth with double the thickness. Why? 

(a) Because of the air encapsulated between two layers 

(b) Since effective thickness of two layers is more 

(c) Fabric of the cloth plays the role 

(d) Weaving of the cloth plays the role 

Q8. A mobile phone charger is 

(a) An inverter 

(b) A UPS 

(c) A step-down transformer 

(d) A step-up transformer 

Q9. No matter how far you stand from a mirror, your image appears erect. The mirror is likely to be 

(a) Either plane or convex 

(b) Plane only 

(c) Concave

(d) Convex only 

Q10. The position, relative size and nature of the image formed by a concave lens for an object placed at infinity are respectively 

(a) At focus, diminished and virtual 

(b) At focus, diminished and real 

(c) Between focus and optical center, diminished and virtual 

(d) Between focus and optical center, magnified and real

Solution 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. When an object reflects all the colours of a white light, then it would appear white. White light is the combination of all seven colours (VIBGYOR) of light. 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Motion of an oscillating liquid column in a U-tube is called simple harmonic motion with time period independent of on the density of the liquid. 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. One end of hairpin shaped detergents attracted to water and other to molecules of oil or grease that reduces drastically the surface tension between water and oil. 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Displacement = Shortest distance between initial and final point = 0 

Distance travelled by you = 2 πr 

(Circumference of the circular track) 

= 227×35=70×227=220

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. When current flows through the filament of incandescent electric bulb, it gets heated up. Soon it becomes white hot and starts emitting light. 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. We know from Newton’s second law of motion 

Fext=dPdt when dt is more Fext will be less. 

The greater the rate of change of momentum, the greater is the force and vice-versa. 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Two layers of a cloth are warmer because air trapped between the layers acts as thermal insulator restricting the heat transfer. 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. A mobile phone charger is basically a step-down transformer which converts high voltage to low voltage. 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Image formed by a plane and a convex mirror is always erect. Concave mirror forms image both erect and inverted depends on the position of the object from the mirror. 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. From the ray diagram, it is very clear that the image of the object placed at infinity from a concave lens is virtual diminished and at the focus of the lens. 

Stay tuned for Daily Question Series for CDS II 2021.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?