ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali)_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   Geography MCQ in Bengali

ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali)| WBCS,WBSSC| November 02,2021

ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali): আড্ডা 247এ আপনাকে স্বাগত। Geography MCQ WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, BANK ইত্যাদি সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য ADDA 247 বাংলার তরফ থেকে রইল ।প্রতিদিন থাকছে দশটি করে Multiple Choice Question এবং এর Solution সহ Answer।

ভূগোল MCQ (Geography MCQ)

Q1. ভারতের বৃহত্তম লেগুন হ্রদ হল:

(a) ডাল লেক

(b) চিল্কা হ্রদ

(c) পুলিকাট লেক

(d) মানস সরোবর

Q2. খাইবার পাস কোথায় অবস্থিত?

(a) ভুটান

(b) বাংলাদেশ

(c) ভারত

(d) পাকিস্তান

Q3. ভারতের পশ্চিমতম দ্রাঘিমাংশ কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?

(a) রাজস্থান

(b) গুজরাট

(c) মহারাষ্ট্র

(d) মধ্যপ্রদেশ

Q4. ভারতে  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  গোলার্ধে রয়েছে।

(a) উত্তর ও পূর্ব

(b) দক্ষিণ ও পূর্ব

(c) উত্তর এবং পশ্চিম

(d) উত্তর ও দক্ষিণ

Read More: List of Congress Presidents 

Q5. নিচের কোনটি তেলেঙ্গানা মালভূমির অংশ নয়?

(a) আরাবল্লী

(b) পশ্চিম ঘাট

(c) পূর্ব ঘাট

(d) সাতপুরা

Q6. ভারতের বৃহত্তম সেচ খালকে বলা হয়:

(a) যমুনা খাল

(b) স্যার হ্যান্ড খাল

(c) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী খাল

(d) আপার বারি দোয়াব খাল

Q7. নিচের কোন নদীটি মধ্য ভারত থেকে প্রবাহিত হয়ে যমুনা/গঙ্গায় মিলিত হয়েছে?

(a) ঘর্ঘরা

(b) গোমতী

(c) কোসি

(d) বেতওয়া

Q8. বাঁধ এবং নদীগুলির সাথে মিল করুন যেগুলি জুড়ে এইগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে:

বাঁধ:

  1. ফারাক্কা
  2. তেহরি
  3. থেইন
  4. নাগার্জুন

 

নদী:

(i) কৃষ্ণা

(ii) রাভি

(iii) গঙ্গা

(iv) ভাগীরথী

 

(a) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iii), D-(iv)

(b) A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(iv)

(c) A-(iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)

(d) A-(iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)

Q9. উপদ্বীপ ভারতের দীর্ঘতম নদী হল:

(a) নর্মদা

(b) গোদাবরী

(c) মহানদী

(d) কাবেরী

Q10. নিচের কোন খালটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে অবস্থিত?

(a) নিম্ন গঙ্গা খাল

(b) সারদা খাল

(c) ইডেন খাল

(d) সিরহিন্দ খাল

Geography MCQ Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.Chilka lake is the largest coastal lagoon in india and the second largest lagoon in  the world,situated on east coast of Odisha separated marginally by thin strip of land from Bay of Bengal.It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Khyber Pass is wholly situated in Pakistan.The pass connects Kābul with Peshāwar.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

As far as the Indian mainland is concerned, the Eastern most longitude of our country is 97° 25′( 97 degree 25 minute) East and the Western most longitude of our country is 68° 7′ East. The Eastern most longitude lies in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and the Western most longitude lies in the state of Gujarat.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

India is located in Northern Hemisphere and eastern hemisphere.The country is situated north of the equator between 8°4′ to 37°6′ north latitude and 68°7′ to 97°25′ east longitude.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Telengana Plateau, Telengana also spelled Telangana, plateau in western Andhra Pradesh state, southeastern India. Comprising the northeastern part of the Deccan plateau.The Aravalli Range is a range of mountains running approximately in a southwest direction, starting in North India from Delhi and passing through southern Haryana,through to Western India across the states of Rajasthan and ending in Gujarat.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Indira Gandhi Canal is one of the largest canal projects in India. It starts from the Harike Barrage at Harike, a few kilometers below the confluence of the Satluj and Beas rivers in the Indian state of Punjab and terminates in irrigation facilities in the Thar Desert in the north west of Rajasthan state.The canal is one of the project of Green revolution in India and also runs through The Great Thar Desert.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh.The confluence of the Betwa and the Yamuna rivers is Hamirpur town in Uttar Pradesh, in the vicinity of Orchha.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India.It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand. The Ranjit Sagar Dam, also known as the Thein Dam, is part of a hydroelectric project constructed by the Government of Punjab on the Ravi River.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam was built across the Krishna river at Nagarjuna Sagar which is in Nalgonda District in  Telangana.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. Godavari, also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges. Its source is in Triambakeshwar, Maharashtra.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

West Bengal is a humid state where little irrigation is practiced. Only south-western part of the state needs some irrigation. The state has 37.5 per cent of its net irrigated area under canal irriga­tion. Eden Canal is a 54 km long canal taken out from the Damodar River in 1938 which provides irrigation to 10,000 hectares of land in Barddhaman districts.

Read Also: Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme((MGNREGA)

ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali)_50.1

Daily Geography Quiz প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে Geography MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য  Geography অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Watch More on YouTube:

Sharing is caring!

নভেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?