Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 24 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 24 May 2021

Q1. স্ট্র্যাটেজিক বিক্রয়ের জন্য পাবলিক সেক্টর আন্ডারটাকিংস (পিএসইউ) দ্বারা চিহ্নিত করা হয়

(a) ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ পাবলিক এন্টারপ্রাইজ

(b) ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ ইনভেস্টমেন্ট এন্ড পাবলিক এসেট ম্যানেজমেন্ট

(c) নীতি আয়োগ

(d) রেস্পেক্টিভ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেটিভ মিনিস্ট্রি

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Miscellaneous

Q2. হায়ার এডুকেশন ফিনান্সিং এজেন্সি (HEFA) সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  IITs/IIMs/NITs এবং এই জাতীয় অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশ্বমানের ল্যাবগুলির অবকাঠামো এবং উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রকল্পগুলির তহবিলের জন্য 20000 কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত এর ইক্যুইটিটি রুপি বাড়াতে হবে।
  2.  HEFA কেবলমাত্র কর্পোরেট সোশ্যাল রেস্পন্সিবিলিটি ফান্ড হিসাবে পিএসইউ / কর্পোরেটের ফান্ড সংগ্রহ করবে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q3. নিম্নলিখিত সাংবিধানিক বিধানগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি অনুমান করে যে এই বিধান রয়েছে যে, মদ্যপ পানীয় এবং উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যতীত স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য ক্ষতিকারক ওষুধি  রাজ্য  নিষিদ্ধ করার চেষ্টা করবে।

(a) আর্টিকেল 42

(b) আর্টিকেল 43

(c) আর্টিকেল 47

(d) আর্টিকেল  50

Q4. ই আদালত সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ভারতীয় বিচার বিভাগে তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি (আইসিটি) বাস্তবায়নের জন্য জাতীয় নীতি ও কর্মপরিকল্পনা – 2005 ভারতে আদালতের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিল
  2.  এটি সরকারের সাথে বেসরকারীভাবে বিভিন্ন বেসরকারী সংস্থা দ্বারা অর্থায়ন করা হয়

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q5. জেনেটিক ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং মূল্যায়ন কমিটি (জিইএসি) সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  এটি কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত।
  2.  বিপজ্জনক মাইক্রোঅর্গানিজম এবং রিকম্বিনেন্ট দের বৃহত আকারে ব্যবহার জড়িত ক্রিয়াকলাপগুলির অনুমোদনের জন্য এটি শীর্ষস্থানীয় সংস্থা।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি  সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q6. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. আদালতের অবমাননার কার্যক্রম শুরু করার জন্য অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেলের সম্মতি বাধ্যতামূলক।
  2.  আদালত অবমাননা আইন, 1971 অনুযায়ী আদালতের অবমাননা হ’ল হয় নাগরিক অবমাননা বা ফৌজদারি অবমাননা।
  3.  যে কোনও প্রকাশনা যে কোনও বিচার বিভাগীয় কার্যক্রমে যথাযথ অগ্রগতি, বা হস্তক্ষেপ, বা হস্তক্ষেপ প্রবণতা নাগরিক অবজ্ঞাকে আকর্ষণ করে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) শুধুমাত্র 1

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 2

(d) 3 শুধুমাত্র

Q7. ভারতে রাষ্ট্রপতির শাসনের প্রসঙ্গে, নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) রাষ্ট্রপতি কেবল রাজ্যপালের প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে কোনও রাজ্যে সাংবিধানিক মেশিনারি ব্যর্থতার কথা ঘোষণা করতে পারেন।

(b) রাষ্ট্রপতি শাসন জুডিশিয়াল রিভিউয়ের আওতায় পরে না।

(c) রাষ্ট্রপতি রাজ্যের হাইকোর্টে অর্পিত ক্ষমতাগুলি নিজের হাতে নিতে পারবেন না।

(d) গভর্নরের প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি সাধারণ এক বছরের মেয়াদ ছাড়াই ঘোষনার সময়কাল বাড়িয়ে দিতে পারেন।

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.দ্য রিপ্রেসেন্টেশন অফ পিপল এক্ট  1950-এর বিধানে বলা হয়েছে যে, মনোনীত সদস্য যদি ছয় মাসের মেয়াদ শেষে কোন রাজনৈতিক দলে যোগদান করেন তবে তাকে অযোগ্য ঘোষণা করা হবে।

  1.  ভারতের স্পিকার লোকসভার কোনও সংসদ সদস্যকে অযোগ্য ঘোষণা করতে পারে যদি সে যদি পরিচালক বা ব্যবস্থাপনা এজেন্ট হয় বা কোনও কর্পোরেশনে লাভের কোনও পদে অধিষ্ঠিত থাকে যেখানে সরকারের কমপক্ষে 25 শতাংশ ভাগ রয়েছে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) উপরোক্ত উভয়ই

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Q9. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.. ষষ্ঠ তফসিলে পঞ্চম তফসিলের রাজ্যগুলি সহ তফসিলি অঞ্চল এবং তফসিলি উপজাতিদের প্রশাসন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পর্কিত বিধান রয়েছে।

  1.  কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে ক্ষমতার বিভাজন দ্বিতীয় তফসিলে সংজ্ঞায়িত করা হয়েছে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) উপরোক্ত উভয়ই

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Q10. আর্টিকেল 32 সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এটি একটি জাতীয় জরুরি অবস্থার সময় স্থগিত করা যেতে পারে।
  2.  একজন অবমানিত ব্যক্তি মৌলিক অধিকার লঙ্ঘনের জন্য সরাসরি সুপ্রিম কোর্টে যেতে পারেন।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a)  কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) উপরোক্ত উভয়ই

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Strategic sale of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) refers to strategic disinvestment. Strategic disinvestment means the sale of a substantial portion of Government shareholding in identified CPSEs or PSUs up to 50 percent or more, along with transfer of management control. Presently, NITI Aayog is responsible for identifying PSUs for strategic sales and monitoring the closure of loss-making firms, a job being implemented by the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM).

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the creation of the Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA) to give a major push for the creation of high-quality infrastructure in premier educational institutions. The HEFA would be jointly promoted by the identified Promoter and the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) with an authorized capital of Rs.2,000 crore. The Government equity would be Rs.1,000 crore. The HEFA would be formed as an SPV within a PSU Bank/Government-owned-NBFC (Promoter). It would leverage the equity to raise up to Rs. 20,000 crore for funding projects for infrastructure and development of world-class Labs in IITs/IIMs/NITs and such other institutions. The HEFA would also mobilize CSR funds from PSUs/Corporates, which would, in turn, be released for promoting research and innovation in these institutions on a grant basis. The HEFA would finance the civil and lab infrastructure projects through a 10-year loan. The principal portion of the loan will be repaid through the ‘internal accruals’ (earned through the fee receipts, research earnings, etc) of the institutions. The Government would service the interest portion through the regular Plan assistance

Source: https://hefa.co.in/cabinet-approves-establishment-of-higher-education-financing-agency-for-creating-capital-assets-in-higher-educational-institutions/

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Article 47 provides that State shall prohibit the consumption of intoxicating drinks and drugs

which are injurious to health. But medicinal purposes are exempted. The second statement is wrong. Article 47 is a

Directive Principle of State Policy.

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The eCourts Project was conceptualized based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary – 2005” submitted by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India with a vision to transform the Indian Judiciary by ICT enablement of Courts. The eCourts Mission Mode Project, is a Pan-India Project, monitored and funded by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, for the District Courts across the country.

https://services.ecourts.gov.in/ecourtindia_v6/static/about-us.php

 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) functions in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). As per Rules, 1989, it is responsible for the appraisal of activities involving large-scale use of hazardous microorganisms and recombinants in research and industrial production from the environmental angle. The committee is also responsible for the appraisal of proposals relating to the release of genetically engineered (GE) organisms and products into the environment including experimental field trials.

GEAC is chaired by the Special Secretary/Additional Secretary of MoEF&CC and co-chaired by a representative from the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). Presently, it has 24 members and meets every month to review the applications in the areas indicated above.

Source: https://geacindia.gov.in/about-geac-india.aspx

 

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The permission of AG is necessary in beginning any court of contempt proceedings

What is contempt of court?

According to the Contempt of Courts Act, 1971, contempt of court can either be civil contempt or criminal contempt.

Civil contempt means wilful disobedience of any judgment, decree, direction, order, writ, or another process of a court, or wilful breach of an undertaking given to a court.

Criminal contempt, on the other hand, is attracted by the publication (whether by words, spoken or written, or by signs, or by visible representations, or otherwise) of any matter or the doing of any other act whatsoever which:

(i) scandalizes or tends to scandalize, or lowers or tends to lower the authority of, any court; or

(ii) prejudices, or interferes or tends to interfere with, the due course of any judicial proceeding; or

(iii) interferes or tends to interfere with, or obstructs or tends to obstruct, the administration of justice in any other manner.

 

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-contempt-of-court-attorney-general-7049560/

S7.Ans. (d)

Sol.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  • Statement 1 is incorrect:

The tenth schedule of the constitution which deals with anti-defection law  (not a representation of Peoples act 1950) provides that if any nominated member joins any political party after the expiry of six months he shall be disqualified.

  • Statement 2 is incorrect:

The president of India (not the speaker) can disqualify an MP of Loksabha if he is a director or managing agent nor hold an office of profit in a corporation in which the government has at least 25 percent share after the advice of the election commission under the representation people act 1950.

 

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect :

Fifth Schedule– Provisions relating to the administration and control of scheduled areas and scheduled tribes Of other states that state excluding in the sixth schedule. There are 10 states having scheduled areas:

  1. Andhra Pradesh
  2. Chhattisgarh
  3. Gujarat
  4. Himachal Pradesh
  5. Jharkhand
  6. Madhya Pradesh
  7. Maharashtra
  8. Odisha
  9. Rajasthan and Telangana

 

statement 2 is incorrect

Seventh Schedule –Division of powers between the Union and the States in terms of List I (Union List), List II (State List), and List III (Concurrent List).

 

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Right to Constitutional remedies article 32

  • It can be suspended during a National emergency but it cannot be abridged or taken away even by way of an amendment to the Constitution and the Supreme Court has ruled that Article 32 is a basic feature of the Constitution. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • Article 32 provides the provision that an aggrieved person can directly move to the Supreme Court for the violation of fundamental rights. Hence statement 2 is correct

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?