Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 29 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | History...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 29 May 2021

Q1. সিন্ধু উপত্যকা সভ্যতা সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন:

  1.  মহেঞ্জো-দারোর রাস্তার ড্রেনগুলির শেষে নিয়মিত ম্যানহোল ছিল।
  2.  সিন্ধুবাসীরা গরুকে ফার্টিলিটি দেবী হিসাবে পূজা করতেন।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q2. বৌদ্ধ ও জৈন ধর্ম উভয়েরই সাধারণ শিক্ষার বিষয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন?

  1. উভয়ই মুক্তির পথ হিসাবে মধ্যবর্তী পথের বিরোধিতা করেছিল।
  2.  উভয়ই কঠোর তপস্বীতা এবং আত্মমর্যাদাবোধের পক্ষে ছিলেন।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q3. মেহেরৌলি আয়রণ স্তম্ভ শিলালিপি কার বিজয়ের সাথে জড়িত

(a) অশোক

(b) বিম্বিসার

(c) আকবর

(d)দ্বিতীয় চন্দ্রগুপ্ত ।

Q4. জৈন ধর্মের ধারণাগুলি সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.কর্মচক্র থেকে নিজেকে মুক্ত করতে তপস্যা ও প্রায়শ্চিত্ত  করা দরকার।

  1.  সঠিক বিশ্বাস, সঠিক জ্ঞান এবং সঠিক আচরণ হ’ল জৈন ধর্মের তিনটি রত্ন।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q5. সম্রাট অশোক কার সভাপতির অধীনে মহান তৃতীয় বৌদ্ধ কাউন্সিল পরিচালনা করেছিলেন?

(a) অশ্বঘোষ

(b) মোগলিপুত্ত তিসা

(c) নাগসেন

(d) বসুমিত্র

Q6. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  অশোকের ধম্ম কোনও দেবতার উপাসনা বা ত্যাগের অনুষ্ঠানের সাথে জড়িত ছিল না
  2. ধম্ম মহাত্মা বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের শিক্ষা প্রচারের জন্য অজাতশত্রু নিযুক্ত করেছিলেন

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়া বিবেচনা করুন

1.তক্ষশিলা , নালন্দা : বন্দর শহর

  1. পাবর্ণ: যজ্ঞ অনুষ্ঠান

3.বারাবার গুহাগুলি: আজভিকা সম্প্রদায়

উপরে প্রদত্ত জোড়গুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 3 শুধুমাত্র

Q8. প্রীতিলতা ওয়াদ্দেদার সম্পর্কে নিচের কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) তিনি গান্ধী জির অহিংস মতাদর্শ অনুসরণ করেছিলেন।

(b) তিনি 1935 সালের আইনের অধীনে ফেডারেল কাঠামোর দাবি করেছিলেন।

(c) তিনি সাংবাদিকতাকে ব্রিটিশদের বিরুদ্ধে বিরোধিতা করার উপায় হিসাবে ব্যবহার করেছিলেন।

(d) তিনি সূর্য সেনের বিপ্লবী দলের সদস্য ছিলেন।

Q9. রানি গাইদিনু যুক্ত ছিলেন

(a) নাগা সংগ্রামকে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সাথে মিশ্রিত করা

(b) সত্যসাধক সমাজের মহিলা শাখা চালু করা

(c) 1857 বিদ্রোহ

(d) বিহার থেকে চম্পরন সত্যাগ্রহের নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছিলেন

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়াগুলি কোনটি সঠিক /

(a) অরুণা আসফ আলী: হোমরুল আন্দোলন

(b) কল্পনা দত্ত: চট্টগ্রাম অস্ত্রাগার লুন্ঠন

(c) সুচেতা কৃপালিনী: স্বেচ্ছাসেবক বাহিনীর অধীনে

(d) (b) এবং (c) উভয়ই

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Drainage System of the Indus Valley Civilization was far advanced. The street drains had manholes at regular intervals. All soak pits and drains were occasionally cleaned by workmen. The Harrapans looked upon the earth as a fertility goddess and worshipped her. The Indus people were the earliest people to produce cotton. Because cotton was first produced in this area, the Greeks called it Sindon, which is derived from Sindh.

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

In respect of their basic philosophical concepts, Buddhism and Jainism were indebted to the Sankhya philosophy. The concept of the Jainas and the Buddhists that the world is misery and that man is subjected to the result of Karma was borrowed from the Upanishads and the Sankhya philosophy. While Buddhism advocated a middle path (following ashtangigamarga) Jainism advocated rigorous asceticism and self-mortification as a way of liberation.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The “Mahrauli Iron Pillar Inscription” is associated with the conquests of Chandra Gupta II.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

According to Jainism, asceticism and penance are required to free oneself from the cycle of karma. This can be achieved only by renouncing the world; therefore, monastic existence is a necessary condition of salvation. The three jewels in Jainism are Right faith, Right knowledge, and Right action.

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The third Buddhist council was held in 250 BC at Pataliputra under the patronage of King Asoka and under the presidency of Moggaliputta Tissa. The teachings of Buddha which were under two baskets were now classified in 3 baskets as Abhidhamma Pitaka was established in this council, and they were known as “Tripitaka”.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Ashoka’s dhamma did not involve worship of a god, or performance of a sacrifice. He felt that just as a father tries to teach his children, he had a duty to instruct his subjects. He was also inspired by the teachings of the Buddha

There were a number of problems that troubled him. People in the empire followed different religions, and this sometimes led to conflict. Animals were sacrificed. Slaves and servants were ill-treated. Besides, there were quarrels in families and amongst neighbors. Ashoka felt it was his duty to solve these problems. So, he appointed officials, known as the dhamma mahamatta who went from place to place teaching people about the dhamma

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/fess108.pdf

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The ancient Buddhist residential places became the centers of learning and Taxila, Nalanda, Vikramshila became centers of Buddhist learning. Pavarna was a ceremony held in ancient Indian Buddhist monasteries. It was the confession by monks of their offenses committed during their stay in the monasteries during the rainy season. Asoka and his grandson Dasaratha got several such cave – dwellings built in the Barabar Hills near Bodh Gaya and donated them to the monks of Buddhism and the Ajivika sect.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Pritilata Waddedar was a Bengali revolutionary nationalist. After completing her education in Chittagong and Dhaka, she attended Bethune College in Kolkata. Pritilata graduated in philosophy with distinction. After a brief stint as a school teacher, Pritilata joined a revolutionary group headed by Surya Sen. She led a team of fifteen revolutionaries in a 1932 attack on the Pahartali European Club.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Gaidinliu (1915–1993) was a Naga spiritual and political leader who led a revolt against British rule in India. At the age of 13, she joined the Heraka religious movement of her cousin Haipou Jadonang. The movement later turned into a political movement seeking to drive out the British from Manipur and the surrounding Naga areas.

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Aruna Asaf Ali was associated with Quit India Movement and underground revolutionary activities during the 1942 revolt.

Annie Besant was associated with Home Rule Movement, founded in 1916(it demanded self-rule for India).

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 29 May 2021_40.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?