Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 26 May 2021

 Q1.‘কারাকাল’ সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন,

  1. কারাকাল, প্রাথমিকভাবে নিশাচর প্রাণী যা কেবল ভারতে পাওয়া যায়
  2. কারাকালের প্রাকৃতিক আবাসস্থল হ’ল চাম্বল উপত্যকা
  3. শিকার বৃদ্ধির কারণে তাদের জনসংখ্যা হ্রাস পাচ্ছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 2

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q2. নীচের কোন বায়োমে পরিবেশগত বৈচিত্র্য সর্বাধিক?

(a) মরুভূমি

(b) তুন্দ্রা

(c) ক্রান্তীয় বৃষ্টি অরণ্য

(d) সাভানা

Q3. জেরোফাইটিক গাছপালা দ্বারা গৃহীত অভিযোজন সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

  1. মাংসল পাতা
  2. ছোট শিকড়
  3. মোমের আবরণ
  4. বর্ষাকালে পর্ণ মোচন

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a)  1, 3

(b)  1, 2, 4

(c)  1, 2, 3, 4

(d)  2, 3, 4

Q4. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ইকোলজিতে, নিশে হল একটি আবাসস্থলে কোনো একটি প্রজাতির ভূমিকা বা কাজ।
  2. যখন প্রজাতিগুলি নিশে প্রতিযোগিতা করে, প্রাকৃতিক নির্বাচন প্রথমে বন্টিত রিসোর্সে প্রজাতির নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করতে এগিয়ে যায়।
  3. কম্পিটিটিভ এক্সক্লুসন প্রিন্সিপল অনুসারে, দুটি প্রজাতি যদি একই রিসোর্সের জন্য প্রতিযোগিতা করে তবে তাদের আবাসস্থলে একই ইকোলজিক্যাল নিশে দখল করতে হবে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q5. 2020 সালের সর্বশেষ ব্যাঘ্র শুমারী সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবরণগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সমস্ত ক্যামেরা ট্র্যাপ সাইটে প্রথমবারের মতো বাঘের লিঙ্গ অনুপাত নির্ণয় করা হয়েছে।
  2. ভারতের বাঘের জনসংখ্যার 80 শতাংশই ভারতে রয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q6. গ্লোবাল টাইগার ইনিশিয়েটিভ (জিটিআই) সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. গ্লোবাল টাইগার ইনিশিয়েটিভ (জিটিআই) হ’ল একটি চুক্তি ভিত্তিক আন্তঃসরকারী জোট যা বন্য বাঘ এবং স্নো লেপার্ডকে বিলুপ্তি থেকে বাঁচাতে করা হয়েছে
  2. বিশ্বব্যাংক এবং গ্লোবাল এনভায়রনমেন্ট ফ্যাসিলিটি (জিইএফ) দ্বারা জিটিআই’র অর্থায়ন করা হয়,

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q7. TX2 সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. টিএক্স 2 গোল হল 2030 সালের মধ্যে বিশ্বের বন্য বাঘকে দ্বিগুণ করার বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিশ্রুতি।
  2. টিএক্স 2 গোলটি 2010 সালে রাশিয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত সেন্ট পিটার্সবার্গে শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফলাফল
  3. টিএক্স 2 গোল সমর্থন করার জন্য গ্লোবাল রিকভারি প্ল্যান হল ইউএনইপির একটি উদ্যোগ

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q8. প্রজেক্ট টাইগার সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এই প্রকল্পটি 1978 সালে শুরু হয়েছিল এবং উত্তরাখন্ডের জিম করবেট জাতীয় উদ্যানে চালু হয়েছিল
  2. প্রজেক্ট টাইগারের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল রয়্যাল বেঙ্গল টাইগারদের বিলুপ্ত হওয়ার হাত থেকে বাঁচানো।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q9. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বন্যজীবন (সুরক্ষা) আইন, 1972 এর অধীনে ন্যাশনাল টাইগার কনজারভেশন অথরিটি (এনটিসিএ) গঠিত হয়েছে এবং প্রজেক্ট টাইগার এর প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থা হিসাবে কাজ করেছে
  2. ইন্ডিয়ান টাইগার একটি বিপন্ন প্রাণী এবং 1972 সালের বন্যজীবন (সুরক্ষা) আইনের সিডিউল (I) এর তালিকাভুক্ত।
  3. কনভেনশন অন ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেড ইন এন্ডেঞ্জার্ড স্পিসিস অফ ওয়াইল্ড ফনা অ্যান্ড ফ্লোরা (সিআইটিইএস) ভারত কর্তৃক অনুমোদিত হয়েছে ফলে বাঘের বিভিন্ন অংশের আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য অবৈধ হিসেবে গণ্য হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় রয়েল বেঙ্গল টাইগার পাওয়া যায়

  1. নেপাল
  2. ভুটান

3.বাংলাদেশ;

  1. তিব্বত

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a) 1, 2 এবং 3

(b) 1. 2,3,4

(c) 2,3 এবং 4

(d) 1, 2,3,4

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

According to a TOI report from December 2020, Rajasthan can boast to have the highest number of enigmatic Caracal, which is in line to become India’s second wild cat species to go extinct after Cheetah.

The caracal is an elusive, primarily nocturnal animal, and sightings are not common.

Besides India, the caracal is found in several dozen countries across Africa, the Middle East, Central, and South Asia. While it flourishes in parts of Africa, its numbers in Asia are declining. The caracal is rarely hunted or killed — in recent years, cases have been detected of the animal being captured to be sold as exotic pets — and the decline of its population is attributable mainly to loss of habitat and increasing urbanization. Experts point out that the caracal’s natural habitat — for example the Chambal ravines — is often officially notified as the wasteland

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-the-caracal-a-favourite-of-royals-now-critically-endangered-7206724/

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In ecology, a niche is the match of a species to a specific environmental condition. It describes how an organism or population responds to the distribution of resources and competitors and how it in turn alters those same factors.

Source: https://biologydictionary.net/ecological-niche/

 

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Xerophytic plants have developed several adaptations to living in dry ecological niches. The adaptations evolved to help save water stored in the plant and to prevent water loss. Examples of xerophytes are cacti and aloe vera also called succulents. These plants have thick fleshy leaves that store water, and long roots to reach water deep underground. Other adaptations that xerophytic plants use include the ability to move or fold up their leaves, dropping their leaves during dry periods, a waxy coating to prevent evaporation (called the cuticle), and thick hairy leaf coverings. The surface of plant leaves features stomata, which are tiny mouth-like structures that take in carbon dioxide and release oxygen and water. Plants usually open their stomata during the day and close them at night. Succulents do the opposite in order to reduce water loss during the heat of the day.

Source: https://biologydictionary.net/ecological-niche/

 

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In ecology, a niche is the role or job of a species in a habitat. The word niche comes from the French word nicher, which means “to nest.” An ecological niche describes how a species interacts with, and lives in its habitat. Ecological niches have specific characteristics, such as availability of nutrients, temperature, terrain, sunlight, and predators, which dictate how, and how well, a species survives and reproduces. A species carves out a niche for itself in habitat by being able to adapt and diverge from other species. Modern-day ecologists study ecological niches in terms of the impact the species has on its environment, as well as the species’ requirements.

According to the competitive exclusion principle, two species cannot occupy the same ecological niche in a habitat if they are competing for the same resources. When species compete in a niche, natural selection will first move to lessen the dependence of the species on the shared resources. If one species is successful, it reduces the competition. If neither evolves to reduce competition, then the species that can more efficiently exploit the resource will win out, and the other species will eventually become extinct.

Source: https://biologydictionary.net/ecological-niche/

 

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Tiger census:

For this LIDAR based survey technology will be used for the first time. Lidar is a method for measuring distances by illuminating the target with laser light and measuring the reflection with a sensor.

The detailed report of the 4th All India Tiger Estimation is unique in the following ways;

∙       Abundance index of co-predators and other species has been carried out which hitherto was restricted only to occupancy

∙       The sex ratio of tigers in all camera trap sites has been carried out for the first time.

∙       Anthropogenic effects on the tiger populations have been elaborated in a detailed manner.

∙       Tiger abundance within pockets in tiger reserves has been demonstrated for the first time.

∙       India’s tiger population now stands at 2967 which is 70 percent of the global tiger population. A feather in India’s cap was added with the Guinness World Records recognizing the country’s efforts as the world’s largest camera trap survey of wildlife.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1641759

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

History of the GTI

The Global Tiger Initiative (GTI) was launched in 2008 as a global alliance of governments, international organizations, civil society, the conservation, and scientific communities, and the private sector, with the aim of working together to save wild tigers from extinction. In 2013, the scope was broadened to include Snow Leopards.

The GTI’s founding partners included the World Bank, the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the Smithsonian Institution, the Save the Tiger Fund, and International Tiger Coalition (representing more than 40 non-government organizations). The initiative is led by the 13 tiger range countries (TRCs).

Source: https://www.worldbank.org/en/topic/environment/brief/the-global-tiger-initiative

 

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In November 2010, leaders of the tiger range countries (TRCs) assembled at an International Tiger Forum in St. Petersburg, Russia to adopt the St. Petersburg Declaration on Tiger Conservation and endorsed its implementation mechanism, called the Global Tiger Recovery Program providing a blueprint for each country to reach the TX2 target. Their overarching goal was to double the number of wild tigers across their geographical area from about 3,200 to more than 7,000 by 2022.

Source: https://tigers.panda.org/our_work/about_tx2_public/

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Project Tiger has been implemented since 1973. The main objective of the scheme is to ensure the maintenance of the viable population of tigers in India for scientific, aesthetic, cultural, and ecological values, and to preserve areas of biological importance as a natural heritage for the benefit, education, and enjoyment of the people

The much-needed project was launched in Jim Corbett National Park, Uttrakhand under the leadership of Indira Gandhi. The objectives of Project Tiger were clear- saving Royal Bengal Tigers from getting extinct.

Source: https://www.insideindianjungles.com/project-tiger/

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy105.pdf

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Indian Tiger is an endangered animal and is listed in Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) presently ratified by over 160 countries, makes international trade in tiger parts illegal. India has been a signatory of this convention since the year 1975.

The National Tiger Conservation Authority is a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change constituted under enabling provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, as amended in 2006, for strengthening tiger conservation, as per powers and functions assigned to it under the said Act.

Source: https://ntca.gov.in/about-us/#ntca

Source: https://www.wwfindia.org/about_wwf/priority_species/bengal_tiger/faq/

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Indian Tiger or Royal Bengal Tiger (Panthera tigris tigris) is found in India, Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh;

Source: https://www.wwfindia.org/about_wwf/priority_species/bengal_tiger/faq/

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 26 May 2021_30.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 26 May 2021_50.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 26 May 2021_60.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.