Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics For WBCS And UPSC 21 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics For WBCS And UPSC 21 May 2021

Q1. অটল বিমিত ব্যাক্তি কলিয়ান যোজনা সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

এই স্কিমটি কেবলমাত্র 1948 এর ESIC  আইনের আওতাভুক্ত কর্মীদের কল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপ

  1.  বিমাবিহীন ব্যক্তিদের যখন কোভিড 19 এর কারণে বেকার হয়ে যায় তখন নগদ ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হয়
  2.  এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বেকারত্ব ত্রাণ হারকে আগের হারের 25% হার থেকে 50% বর্ধিত করার সিদ্ধান্তও নেওয়া হয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q2. প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসংস্থান জেনারেশন প্রোগ্রাম (পিএমইজিপি) সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য কেবলমাত্র গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্কুল ছুটদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা
  2.  এই প্রকল্পটি জাতীয় পর্যায়ে নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসাবে খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) বাস্তবায়ন করে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q3. এগ্রিকালচার এক্সপোর্ট ফ্যাসিলিটেশন সেন্টার সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.এই কেন্দ্রটি ‘one-stop-shop for exporters’ হিসাবে কাজ করবে এবং রাজ্য থেকে কৃষি-খাদ্য পণ্য রফতানির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবে।

  1.  গুজরাটে সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রথম AEFC উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনটিই নয়

Q4. ভারতের জাতীয় পেমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (NPCI) সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন,

  1.  এটি ভারতে খুচরা অর্থ প্রদান ও সেটেলমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনার জন্য সিঙ্গেল আমব্রেলা অর্গানাইজেশন

2.এটি পেমেন্ট অ্যান্ড সেটেলমেন্ট সিস্টেম অ্যাক্ট,2007 এর বিধানাবলী অনুসারে আরবিআই এবং অর্থ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q5. প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ফসল বিমা যোজনা সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ফসল বিমা যোজনা এপ্রিল 2016 এ চালু হয়েছিল
  2. গুজরাট দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য হয়ে উঠেছে যার জমি রেকর্ডকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার ওয়েব পোর্টালের সাথে সংহত করে
  3.  বার্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক ও উদ্যানজাত ফসলের প্রিমিয়াম হবে 10%

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q6. দহলা বাঁধ সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন,

  1.  দহলা বাঁধটি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র দ্বারা নির্মিত হয়েছিল
  2.  দহলা বাঁধ, যা প্রদেশের রাজধানীর জন্য খালের জালের পাশাপাশি পানীয় জলের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের সেচ প্রদান করে, এখন আফগানিস্তানে তালেবানদের নিয়ন্ত্রণে ছিল

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q7. ব্রড-ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি (BTIA) ভারতের সাথে বাণিজ্য নিয়ে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বহুবার সংবাদে আসে। বিটিআইএ নীচের কোনটির সাথে বাণিজ্য আলোচনা হয়?

(a) ASEAN

(b) BIMSTEC

(c) ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন

(d) SAARC

Q8. দ্য প্রম্পট কারেক্টিভ অ্যাকশন (পিসিএ) ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের জন্য ট্রিগার পয়েন্ট হিসাবে নিচের কোনটি কাজ করে

  1. রিস্ক -ওয়েটেজ সম্পদের অনুপাতের মূলধন
  2. নেট নন-পারফর্মিং সম্পদ
  3.  রিটার্ন অন এসেট

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q9. এমএসএফ সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  এমএসএফ হ’ল যে হারে ব্যাংকগুলি কোনও জামানত ছাড়াই আরবিআই থেকে রাতারাতি তহবিল ধার নিতে পারে
  2.  এমএসএফের পিছনে সামগ্রিক ধারণাটি রাতারাতি আন্তঃব্যাংক হারের অস্থিরতা রক্ষা করা।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q10. অর্থনীতিতে লিকুইডিটি বাড়াতে ভারতীয় আরবিআই দ্বারা উপরোক্ত পদক্ষেপগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি গ্রহণ করে?

  1. ক্যাশ রিজার্ভ রেশিও হ্রাস
  2. রেপো রেট বৃদ্ধি
  3.  রিভার্স রেপো রেট হ্রাস

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 1 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 2 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana is a welfare measure being implemented by the Employee’s State Insurance (ESI) Corporation. It offers cash compensation to insured persons when they are rendered unemployed.

Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY): This scheme is a welfare measure for employees covered under Section 2(9) of the ESI Act, 1948, in the form of relief payment up to 90 days, once in a lifetime. The Scheme was introduced w.e.f. 01-07-2018 on a pilot basis for two years initially. The scheme has now been extended for another year i.e. from 1st July 2020 to 30th June 2021.

It has also been decided to enhance the rate of unemployment relief under the scheme to 50% of wages from an earlier rate of 25% along with relaxation in eligibility conditions, provided the Insured Person should have been in insurable employment for a minimum period of two years immediately before her/his unemployment and should have contributed for not less than 78 days in the contribution period immediately preceding to unemployment and minimum 78 days in one of the remaining three contribution periods in two years before unemployment.

In a significant relaxation, relief shall become due for payment after 30 days from the date of unemployment, and the claim can be submitted directly to the designated ESIC Branch Office by the worker. The enhanced benefit and relaxed conditions are applicable during the period 24th March 2020 to 31st December 2020. Claims to get the relief can be made online at the website www. esic. along with submission of the physical claim with an affidavit, photocopy of the Aadhaar Card, and Bank Account details to the designated ESIC Branch Office by post or in person.

Source : https://www.esic.nic.in/abvky

https://vikaspedia.in/social-welfare/unorganised-sector-1/schemes-unorganised-sector/atal-beemit-vyakti-kalyan-yojana

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a credit-linked subsidy programme administered by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India. Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is the nodal agency at the national level for the implementation of the scheme. At the state level, the scheme is implemented through KVIC, KVIB, and District Industries center.

The scheme is applicable to all viable (technically as well as economically) projects in rural as well as urban areas, under Micro enterprises sector.

The maximum cost of the project admissible under the manufacturing sector is Rs.25 lakhs and the business/services sector is RS.10 lakhs.

Any individual above 18 years of age can apply. The beneficiary must have passed at least VIII standard for projects costing above Rs.10 lakh in the manufacturing sector, and above Rs.5 lakh in the business/service sector. Only new projects are considered for sanction under PMEGP

 

Source: https://www.bankofbaroda.in/prime-minister-employment-generation-programme.html

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Mahratta Chamber of Commerce Industries & Agriculture (MCCIA) in partnership with the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched India’s 1st Agriculture Export Facilitation Center (AEFC) in Pune, Maharashtra

This center shall work as a ‘one-stop-shop for exporters’ guidance and all information required to Export Agri-Food Products from the state.

Source: https://mcciapune.com/services/aefc/

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an umbrella organisation for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India.  It is an initiative of RBI and Indian Banks’ Association under the provisions of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, for creating a robust Payment & Settlement Infrastructure in India.

Source : www.npci.org.in/who-we-are/about-us

 

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to integrate its land records with the web portal of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). This will help in checking the cases of “over insurance”. It was  Launched in April 2016, after rolling back the earlier insurance schemes viz. National Agriculture Insurance Scheme (NAIS), Weather-based Crop Insurance scheme, and Modified National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (MNAIS). Premium: It envisages a uniform premium of only 2% to be paid by farmers for Kharif crops, and 1.5% for Rabi crops. The premium for annual commercial and horticultural crops will be 5%.

 

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Dahla was built by the United States nearly 70 years ago to provide water for irrigating land in about seven districts of Kandahar.

The Taliban have captured Afghanistan’s second-biggest dam after months of fierce fighting in their former bastion of Kandahar

Source: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/defence/taliban-capture-key-afghan-dam-as-fighting-rages/articleshow/82430872.cms?from=mdr

 

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The European Union (EU) has expressed interest in exploring a bilateral investment protection agreement (BIPA) with India that would be delinked from the proposed free trade agreement (FTA) where ongoing negotiations are in a state of limbo.

Carving out a separate investment protection agreement from the bilateral FTA — formally called the Broad-based Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA) — which is currently under negotiations, will make it possible for the investment protection pact to be signed even if there is no progress on the BTIA. About India-EU Broad Based Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA) negotiations: On 28th June 2007, India and the EU began negotiations on a broad-based Bilateral Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA) in Brussels, Belgium.

 

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Reserve Bank has specified certain regulatory trigger points, as a part of prompt corrective action (PCA) framework, in terms of three parameters, i.e. capital to risk-weighted assets ratio (CRAR), net non-performing assets (NPA), and Return on Assets (RoA), for initiation of certain structured and discretionary actions in respect of banks hitting such trigger points. The PCA framework is applicable only to commercial banks and not extended to co-operative banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), and FMIs

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate is a new liquidity adjustment facility window created by RBI in its credit policy of May 2011. MSF is the rate at which the banks can borrow overnight funds from RBI against its approved government securities. This window was created for the commercial banks to borrow from the RBI in certain emergencies when the inter-bank liquidity dries up and there is volatility in the overnight interest rates.

To curb this volatility, RBI allowed them to pledge G-secs and get more funds from RBI at a rate higher than the repo rate. The overall idea behind the MSF is to contain the volatility in the overnight interbank rates. The rate of interest of MSF is set 50 bps above the repo rate. The banks can borrow up to 1% of their net demand and time liabilities from this

facility.

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

steps are taken by the RBI in India to increase liquidity in the economy:

  1. Reduction in the Cash Reserve Ratio
  2. Reduction in Repo Rate
  3. Reduction in Reverse Repo Rate

 

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/india/steps-taken-by-rbi-will-help-middle-class-businesses-during-lockdown-pm-modi-11585315605489.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?