Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 28 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 28 May 2021

Q1. খবরে সম্প্রতি দেখা সূর্যের হ্যালো তৈরির ঘটনা সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. একটি হ্যালো আলোর একটি বলয় যা সূর্য বা চাঁদের চারপাশে তৈরি হয়। সূর্য বা চাঁদের চারপাশে উপস্থিত পাতলা পর্দার মত স্ট্র্যাটোকুমুলাস মেঘের বরফের কেলাসের দ্বারা আলো প্রতিবিম্বিত করে এবং প্রতিসৃত হয়ে এটি তৈরি করে।
  2. এই ঘটনাটি মেঘের নীচের স্তরে পরিলক্ষিত হয়।
  3. এগুলি প্রায়শই নির্দেশ করে যে পরের 24 ঘন্টার মধ্যে বৃষ্টি পড়বে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক  নয়?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 3 কেবল

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়া বিবেচনা করুন

  1. আর্টিকেল 239- কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসন
  2. আর্টিকেল 239AA- স্থানীয় আইনসভা বা মন্ত্রিপরিষদ বা নির্দিষ্ট কেন্দ্র অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য উভয়ই গঠন
  3. আর্টিকেল 239 A- দিল্লির জন্য বিশেষ বিধান

উপরে প্রদত্ত জোড়গুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 1

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q3. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. কালো এবং সাদা উভয় ছত্রাক মিউকরমাইসেট দ্বারা সৃষ্ট
  2. বর্তমানে, সার্জারি বাদে হলুদ ছত্রাকের কোনও নিরাময় নেই

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক  নয়?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q4. বহুবার সংবাদে দেখা “ওয়ান হেল্থ কনসেপ্ট” কোনটির একটি উদ্যোগ-

(a)  ওয়ার্ল্ড ব্যাংক

(b)  BRICS

(c)  UNICEF

(d)  WHO

Q5. বান্নি তৃণভূমি সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বনানী তৃণভূমি মহারাষ্ট্রে অবস্থিত
  2. দুটি ইকোসিস্টেম, জলাভূমি এবং তৃণভূমি, বান্নি জুড়ে রয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q6. বেলারুশের সীমানা স্পর্শ করে  এমন দেশগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ইউক্রেন
  2. পোল্যান্ড
  3. রাশিয়া
  4. কাজাকিস্থান

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  1, 3, 4

(d)  1, 2,

Q7. ই-কোর্টস প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ই-কোর্টস প্রকল্পটি একটি মিশন মোড প্রকল্প যা সুপ্রিম কোর্টের তত্ত্বাবধানে ভারত সরকারের বিচার বিভাগ, কর্তৃক গৃহীত হয়েছিল
  2. ইকোর্টস প্রকল্পটি “ন্যাশনাল পলিসি অ্যান্ড অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান ফর ইমপ্লিমেন্টেশন অফ ইনফরমেশন অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন টেকনোলজি(আইসিটি) ইন দ্যা ইন্ডিয়ান জুডিশিয়ারি” এর আওতায় রূপান্তরিত হয়েছিল
  3. প্রধান পৃষ্ঠপোষক (ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি), চেয়ারপারসন, ভাইস-চেয়ারপারসন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কর্তৃক মনোনীত 4 জন সদস্য নিয়ে ই-কমিটি গঠিত

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 3 কেবল

(d) 1 কেবল

Q8. সম্প্রতি খবরে দেখা “প্রটেক্টেড প্ল্যানেট রিপোর্ট 2020’ প্রকাশ করে –

(a)  ওয়ার্ল্ড ওয়াইল্ড লাইফ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া

(b)  IPCC

(c)  ওয়ার্ল্ড ওয়াইল্ড লাইফ ফান্ড

(d)  UNEP

Q9. সম্প্রতি DIPCOVAN খবরে প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল। এটি ডিআরডিও চালু করেছে।  এটা-

(a)  ভেন্টিলেটর

(b)  mRNA ভ্যাকসিন

(c)  ইউভি জীবাণুনাশক যন্ত্র

(d)  COVID-19 অ্যান্টিবডি সনাক্তকরণ- কিট

Q10. খবরে সম্প্রতি থাকা, আইচি টার্গেট সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.এটির লক্ষ্য হল পারসিসটেন্ট দূষণকারী যৌগগুলির ট্রান্স বাউন্ডারি বাণিজ্য নিষিদ্ধ করা

  1. আইচি টার্গেট প্রথম প্যারিস ক্লাইমেট মিটিং 2015 সালে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  1 কেবল

(b)  2 কেবল

(c)  উভয় 1 এবং 2

(d)  1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: A mesmerising phenomenon — a rainbow around the Sun known as a Sun halo, was observed recently in Bengaluru.

A sun halo is a ring or light that forms around the sun or moon as the sunlight refracts off ice crystals present in a thin veil of cirrus clouds. The halo is usually seen as a bright, white ring although sometimes it can have colour

Cumulus (Cu), Stratocumulus (Sc), Stratus (St), and Cumulonimbus (Cb) are low clouds composed of water droplets. Hence this optical phenomenon can be seen in upper-level clouds as cirrus clouds are upper-level clouds.

Atmospheric optical phenomena like halos were used as part of weather lore, which was an empirical means of weather forecasting before meteorology was developed. They often do indicate that rain will fall within the next 24 hours since the cirrostratus clouds that cause them can signify an approaching frontal system.

Source: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/what-is-sun-halo/articleshow/82933197.cms

https://www.weather.gov/arx/

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: Lakshadweep Administrator Praful Khoda Patel is facing opposition from the people of the union territory and politicians — both from within Lakshadweep and neighbouring Kerala — over policies introduced by him since his appointment in December 2020

 

  1. Article 239-Administration of UTs
  2. Article 239A- Creation of local Legislatures or Council of Ministers or both for certain Union territories
  3. Article 239 AA- Special provisions for Delhi

 

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: Amid the pandemic, there have been some serious concerns about the increase in Covid-19 cases along with a number of fungal infections. After black and white fungus, the recent case of yellow fungus has become a cause for concern.

Yellow fungus initially develops by the presence of moulds (a type of fungi) in the environment

Both black and white fungus is caused by mucormycetes — which is present in the environment — but as they impact lungs and other vital organs they can be extremely dangerous.

Like mucormycosis, the treatment for yellow fungus is Amphoteracin-B injection

Source: https://www.financialexpress.com/lifestyle/health/yellow-fungus-symptoms-risks-causes-treatment-precautions-medicine-black-fungus-white-fungus-similarity-difference-all-you-need-to-know/2258290/

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: The World Health Organization (WHO) has formed a high-level expert panel ‘One Health’ to study the emergence and spread of zoonotic diseases like H5N1, avian influenza, MERS, Ebola, Zika and possibly the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19).

The panel will advise global agencies such as the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), the World Health Organization (WHO), the World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) on how future outbreaks, especially due to zoonotic diseases, can be averted. It will also develop a surveillance framework and global action plan for the same.

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/health/new-who-panel-to-investigate-rise-in-zoonotic-diseases-and-build-action-plan-77040

 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: The National Green Tribunal (NGT) ordered all encroachments to be removed from Gujarat’s Banni grasslands within six months and directed a joint committee to prepare an action plan in a month. The region’s nomadic pastoralist community, the Maldharis, whose livelihoods are dependent on this protected shrub-savanna, welcomed the move.

Maldharis holds the right to conserve the community forests in the area, as per the provisions in Section 3 of the Forest Rights Act, 2006.

Banni grassland is spread over 2,618 kilometres and accounts for almost 45 per cent of the pastures in Gujarat. It comprises 48 hamlets/villages organised into 19 panchayats, with a population of about 40,000.

Two ecosystems, wetlands and grasslands, are juxtaposed in Banni. The area is rich in flora and fauna, with 192 species of plants, 262 species of birds, several species of mammals, reptiles and amphibians.

Banni grasslands, traditionally, were managed following a system of rotational grazing.

Source:https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/environment/ngt-upholds-rights-ofpastoralists-in-banni-grasslands-wants-encroachments-removed-77075

 

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Belarus is a landlocked country in Europe

Recently, the Belarus administration forced a commercial airline(RyanAir) flying from Greece to Lithuania to land in its territory (Minsk) allegedly on the pretext of a bomb scare, so it could arrest a dissident journalist(Roman Protasevich) on board.

Source https://indianexpress.com/article/world/belarus-isolation-deepens-as-flights-avoid-its-airspace-7330084/

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The Supreme Court’s e-Committee released the manual for its free e-Courts Services Mobile App in 14 regional languages. The manual provides explanations about the features of the app, for the easy understanding of the common man

The eCommittee of the Supreme Court has been overseeing the implementation of the eCourts Project, conceptualized under the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary-2005”

the eCommittee Supreme Court had prepared the draft vision document for Phase III of the eCourts Project under the auspices of the Supreme court of India. E-Courts Project is a mission mode project undertaken by the Department of Justice, Government of India

e-Committee

  • It is the governing body that is charged with overseeing the e-courts Projects conceptualized under the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary-2005”.
  • The e-courts project is monitored and funded by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice.
  • The e-Committee consists of Patron-in-Chief (Chief Justice of India), Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson & 4 members

https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1709477

 

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: As many as 82 per cent of countries and territories increased their share of protected area and coverage of other effective area-based conservation measures (OECM) since 2010.

This was reported by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) on May 19, 2021.

The report, titled Protected Planet Report 2020, underlined the progress the world has made toward the ambitious goals agreed by countries in 2010 at the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity — to conserve 17 per cent of land and inland water ecosystems and 10 per cent of its coastal waters and oceans by 2020, known as Aichi Biodiversity Target 11, a set of 20 targets of the Convention on Biological Diversity.

Source https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/more-protected-82-countries-raised-cover-for-vulnerable-areas-in-a-decade-77025

https://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/unep-calls-for-integrated-joint-approaches-to-combat-climate-change-120111400237_1.html

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: India’s Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a Covid-19 antibody detection kit. The DIPCOVAN kit can detect both spikes as well as nucleocapsid proteins of Coronavirus with a high sensitivity of 97%. It has been approved by the Indian Council of Medical Research and has been developed by the Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences lab of DRDO in association with Delhi’s Vanguard Diagnostics Pvt Ltd.

DIPCOVAN is intended for the qualitative detection of IgG antibodies in human serum or plasma, targeting SARS-CoV-2 related antigens. It offers a significantly faster turnaround time of just 75 minutes to conduct the test without any cross-reactivity with other diseases. The kit has a shelf life of 18 month

 Source: https://health.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/diagnostics/drdo-develops-covid-19-antibody-detection-kit/82849209

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Following a recommendation of CBD signatories at Nagoya, the UN declared 2011 to 2020 as the United Nations Decade on Biodiversity in December 2010. The convention’s Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020, created in 2010, including the Aichi Biodiversity Targets.

The 20 Aichi targets are fundamental to solving the grave issues we, as a civilization, face today and for restoring balance on our planet.

Aichi Biodiversity Target 11, is one of the sets of 20 targets of the Convention on Biological Diversity.

The report, titled Protected Planet Report 2020, underlined the progress the world has made toward the ambitious goals agreed by countries in 2010 at the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity — to conserve 17 per cent of land and inland water ecosystems and 10 per cent of its coastal waters and oceans by 2020, known as Aichi Biodiversity Target

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/more-protected-82-countries-raised-cover-for-vulnerable-areas-in-a-decade-77025

https://www.indiatoday.in/education-today/gk-current-affairs/story/our-health-depends-on-nature-s-health-20-aichi-targets-to-restore-balance-on-earth-1805704-2021-05-22

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 28 May 2021_40.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?