Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 27 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 27 May 2021

Q1. ফরেন কন্ট্রিবিউশন (রেগুলেশন) আমেন্ডমেন্ট বিল, 2020 সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বিলে নির্বাচনী প্রার্থীদের বৈদেশিক কন্ট্রিবিউশন গ্রহণযোগ্যতা নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে, তবে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিতে নয়
  2. এই আইনের অধীনে, যে ব্যক্তি বৈদেশিক কন্ট্রিবিউশন গ্রহণ করেন, তাকে প্রশাসনিক ব্যয় পূরণের জন্য কন্ট্রিবিউশন 20% সাপেক্ষে, যে উদ্দেশ্যে নেওয়া কেবল সেই উদ্দেশ্যেই ব্যবহার করা উচিত।
  3. সমস্ত বিদেশী কন্ট্রিবিউশন কেবলমাত্র আরবিআই কর্তৃক মনোনীত অ্যাকাউন্টে অবশ্যই গ্রহণ করতে হবে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. আর্টিকেল 311 তে বলা হয়েছে যে কোনও অল ইন্ডিয়া সার্ভিসের কর্মচারী বা রাজ্য সরকারের যে কোনও সরকারী কর্মচারীকে, কর্তৃপক্ষের অধীনে এবং নিজের অধীনস্থ যারা তাকে নিয়োগ দিয়েছে তাদের দ্বারা বরখাস্ত বা অপসারণ করা হবে না
  2. যদি কোনও সরকারী কর্মচারী কোনও ফৌজদারি বা দেওয়ানী অপরাধ মামলায় দোষী সাব্যস্ত হয় তবে বিভাগীয় তদন্ত ব্যতীত তাকে বরখাস্ত করা যাবে না

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  1 কেবল

(b)  2 কেবল

(c)  উভয় 1 এবং 2

(d)  1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q3. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ফিনান্স বিল (2017) এর মাধ্যমে ইলেক্টোরাল বন্ডগুলি চালু করা হয়েছিল
  2. পিপল রিপ্রেজেন্টেশন অ্যাক্ট 1951 (43 অফ 1951) এর 29 A সেকশনের অধীনে নিবন্ধিত এবং সাম্প্রতিক সাধারণ নির্বাচন বা বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে প্রাপ্ত ভোটের কমপক্ষে 2% ভোট প্রাপ্ত কোনও দলই ইলেক্টোরাল বন্ড পাওয়ার যোগ্য
  3. 30 দিনের মধ্যে কোনও রাজনৈতিক দল বন্ড এনচেস না করলে এসবিআই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ত্রাণ তহবিলে বন্ডগুলি জমা দেয়। উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল ২

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 1

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q4. নিম্নলিখিত কোন জায়গায় জর্ডান নদী প্রবাহিত

  1. প্যালেস্টাইন
  2. ইস্রায়েল
  3. সিরিয়া
  4. সৌদি আরব

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 4

(c)  1, 3,4

(d)  1,2,3,4

Q5.সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশ ভারতের সাথে যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া এবং জলদস্যুতা বিরোধী ও সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক স্থাপন করা দেশ হিসেবে প্রথম গাল্ফ দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে।

(a)  কাতার

(b) সৌদি আরব

(c) ইরান

(d) ওমান

Q6. ডিজাইনার ড্রাগ সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ডিজাইনার ড্রাগটি এমন একটি ড্রাগ যাঁর বৈশিষ্ট্য রাসায়নিক ও অবৈধভাবে অন্যান্য ওষুধের অনুকরণে একটি ল্যাবে পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে, তবে মস্তিষ্ক এবং শরীরে নতুন এবং আরও শক্তিশালী প্রভাব ফেলে ।
  2. সাধারণত, এই ওষুধগুলি উদ্ভিদ থেকে উদ্ভূত হয় তবে তাদের রসায়ন পরিবর্তন করা হয়
  3. সিনথেটিক কানাবিনয়েড এক ধরণের ডিজাইনার ড্রাগ যা সম্প্রতি সৌদি আরব নিষিদ্ধ করেছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) 3 কেবল

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 2

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q7. আর্কটিক কাউন্সিলের সদস্য দেশগুলির সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. কানাডা,
  2. ডেনমার্ক
  3. ফিনল্যান্ড
  4. গ্রীস

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 4

(c)  1, 3,4

(d)  1,2,3,4

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ইন্ড-এআরসি (IndARC) হ’ল 2014 সালে আর্কটিক সমুদ্রের মধ্যে জলের নিচে দেশের প্রথম মুরড অবজারভেটরি
  2. হিমাদ্রি হ’ল ফিনল্যান্ডে অবস্থিত ভারতের প্রথম স্থায়ী আর্কটিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্র
  3. ভারত আর্কটিক কাউন্সিলের স্থায়ী সদস্য

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 2

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q9. সর্বাধিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় বঙ্গোপসাগরে উত্থিত হয়, তবে সম্প্রতি আরব সাগর প্রতিবছর একাধিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৈরি করছে, যেমন তৌকতে, নিসারগা এবং কায়ার ইত্যাদির। এর পিছনে কারণ হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা যেতে পারে-

(a)ইন্ডিয়ান ডাইপোল মুভমেন্টের অসিলেসন

(b)  পশ্চিমা ঝঞ্ঝার দুর্বলতা

(c)  জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কারণে আরব সাগরে জলের অস্বাভাবিক উষ্ণায়ন

(d)  আরব সাগরের নিকটবর্তী স্থলভাগের অস্বাভাবিক উষ্ণায়ন

Q10. গ্লোবালি ইম্পর্ট্যান্ট এগ্রিকালচারাল হেরিটেজ সিস্টেম “(জিআইএএইচএস) সম্পর্কিত দেশগুলির নিম্নলিখিত জোড় বিবেচনা করুন

  1. কোরাপুট অঞ্চল: ফুলের স্থানীয় প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণ করা

2.কুটানাদ: জলাভূমিতে এবং ব্রাকিশ জলে গম চাষ

  1. শিজুওকা: ঐতিহ্যবাহী টী-গ্রাস ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সিস্টেম
  2. হাওয়াগে-মায়িয়ন: হ্যাডং চা

উপরে প্রদত্ত জোড়গুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  1, 2,4

(b)  2, 3

(c)  1, 3

(d)  1, 3, 4

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has extended the validity of registration certificates granted to NonGovernment Organisations (NGOs) under Section 50 of the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA), 2010 until September 30, 2021, due to restrictions imposed in view of COVID-19. The MHA has also issued an order stating that NGOs have to open an ‘FCRA account’ at the State Bank of India, New Delhi Main Branch (SBI NDMB) before June 30, 2021. After June 30, NGOs shall not be eligible to receive foreign contributions in any account other than the ‘FCRA account’ opened in SBI NDMB

The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2020

The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2020 was introduced in Lok Sabha on September 20, 2020. The Bill amends the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010. The Act regulates the acceptance and utilisation of foreign contribution by individuals, associations and companies. Foreign contribution is the donation or transfer of any currency, security or article (of beyond a specified value) by a foreign source

Prohibition to accept foreign contribution: Under the Act, certain persons are prohibited to accept any foreign contribution. These include election candidates, editor or publisher of a newspaper, judges, government servants, members of any legislature, and political parties, among others. The Bill adds public servants (as defined under the Indian Penal Code) to this list

FCRA account: Under the Act, a registered person must accept foreign contribution only in a single branch of a scheduled bank specified by them. However, they may open more accounts in other banks for utilisation of the contribution. But The bill states that state that foreign contribution must be received only in an account designated by the bank as “FCRA account” in such branch of the State Bank of India, New Delhi, as notified by the central government. No funds other than the foreign contribution should be received or deposited in this account. The person may open another FCRA account in any scheduled bank of their choice for keeping or utilising the received contribution

Reduction in use of foreign contribution for administrative purposes: Under the Act, a person who receives a foreign contribution must use it only for the purpose for which the contribution is received. Further, they must not use more than 50% of the contribution for meeting administrative expenses. The Bill reduces this limit to 20%.

Aadhaar for registration: The Bill adds that any person seeking prior permission, registration or renewal of registration must provide the Aadhaar number of all its office bearers, directors or key functionaries, as an identification document. In the case of a foreigner, they must provide a copy of the passport or the Overseas Citizen of India card for identification

Source : https://www.prsindia.org/sites/default/files/bill_files/Bill%20Summary%20-%20The%20Foreign%20Contribution%20%28Regulation%29%20Amendment%20Bill%202020.pdf

https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/delhi/govt-extends-deadline-for-ngos-opening-new-fcra-accounts-with-sbi-till-june-30-7321789/

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context:  A suspended Maharashtra official was dismissed from service by Mumbai Police Commissioner under Article 311 (2) (b) without a departmental enquiry.

 

Article 311 says that no government employee either of an all India service or a state government shall be dismissed or removed by an authority subordinate to the own that appointed him/her.

Section 2 of the article says that no civil servant shall be dismissed or removed or reduced in rank except after an inquiry in which s/he has been informed of the charges and given a reasonable opportunity of being heard in respect of those charges.

What is the process of a departmental enquiry?

In a departmental enquiry, after an enquiry officer is appointed, the civil servant is given a formal charge sheet of the charges. The civil servant can represent himself/herself or choose to have a lawyer. Witnesses can be called during the departmental enquiry following which the enquiry officer can prepare a report and submit it to the government for further action.

Are there other exceptions where a person can be dismissed without departmental enquiry?

Yes. As per Article 311 subclause 2 provision a, if a government employee is convicted in a criminal case, he can be dismissed without DE. Apart from this, under 311 (2) (c), a government employee can be dismissed when the President or the Governor, as the case may be, is satisfied that in the interest of the security of state it is not expedient to hold such an enquiry, the employee can be dismissed without DE.

 

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-what-is-article-311-2-under-which-sachin-waze-was-dismissed-without-an-enquiry-7312322/

 

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The State Bank of India (SBI) sold electoral bonds worth ₹695.34 crores from April 1 to 10, when the Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, West Bengal, Assam and Kerala polls were in full swing.

The electoral bonds were introduced with the Finance Bill (2017). On January 29, 2018, the Narendra Modi-led NDA government notified the Electoral Bond Scheme 2018.

The bonds will be issued in multiples of Rs 1,000, Rs 10,000, Rs 100,000 and Rs 1 crore (the range of a bond is between Rs 1,000 to Rs 1 crore). These will be available at some branches of SBI.

The 29 specified SBI branches are in cities such as New Delhi, Gandhinagar, Chandigarh, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Mumbai, Jaipur, Lucknow, Chennai, Kolkata and Guwahati.

 

The electoral bonds are available for purchase for 10 days at the beginning of every quarter.  An additional period of 30 days shall be specified by the government in the year of the Lok Sabha elections.

Any party that is registered under section 29A of the Representation of the Peoples Act, 1951 (43 of 1951) and has secured at least one per cent of the votes polled in the most recent General elections or Assembly elections is eligible to receive electoral bonds. The party will be allotted a verified account by the Election Commission of India (ECI) and the electoral bond transactions can be made only through this account. The electoral bonds will not bear the name of the donor. Thus, the political party might not be aware of the donor’s identity.

The party can encash the electoral bonds through its verified account within 15 days. There is no limit on the number of bonds an individual or company can purchase. SBI deposits bonds that a political party hasn’t enchased within 15 days into the Prime Minister’s Relief Fund. A total of 12,924 electoral bonds worth Rs 6534.78 crore have been sold in fifteen phases between March 2018 to January 2021

 

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/electoral-bond-scheme-transparency-elections-7243078/

 

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: At Un platform, India reiterates its strong support for the just Palestinian cause and its unwavering commitment to the two-state solution.

Analysis of the Locations in news:

Jordan river passes through -Jordan, Israel, Syria, Palestine

 

Source :

https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/analysis-at-un-india-supports-palestine-but-without-specifics/article34579059.ece

 

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: India & Oman renewed 2 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) signed between the two sides in 2018 for Military cooperation along with its annexure on maritime issues

The pacts were signed in 2018 during the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Oman. It allowed the use of Strategically located Duqm Port, Oman and dry dock for maintenance of Indian military vessels. During the time of signing, it was seen as a move by India to counter China’s rising influence in the Indian Ocean Region. Oman is the first Gulf nation to have formalized defence relations with India from joint military exercise and cooperation in anti piracy and security matters.

Source : https://www.financialexpress.com/defence/india-and-oman-agree-for-deeper-maritime-security/1328764/

 

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: China issued a total ban on synthetic cannabinoids, thus becoming the world’s first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances

Cannabinoids are naturally occurring compounds found in the Cannabis sativa plant. Of over 480 different compounds present in the plant, only around 66 are termed cannabinoids.

Synthetic Cannabinoids are human-made chemicals. They are designer drugs. A designer drug is a drug whose properties have been chemically and illegally altered in a lab to mimic other drugs, but with new and often more powerful effects on the brain and the body. Typically, these drugs originate from plants, but their chemistry is altered. These drugs are also called synthetic drugs, because of their chemical creation, or club drugs, because of their common recreational use in nightclubs

Source : https://www.news-medical.net/health/What-are-Cannabinoids.aspx

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/world/china/china-issues-total-ban-on-synthetic-cannabinoids/articleshow/82552705.cms

https://www.banyanchicago.com/2019/03/01/what-are-designer-drugs/

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context :

Arctic nations’ foreign ministers to meet in Reykjavik, Iceland, where Moscow is set to take a rotating chairmanship in the Arctic Council.

The multilateral forum brings together NATO members with the alliance’s main opponent, Russia.

The meeting comes as Russia’s extensive development of an airbase at Nagurskoye is causing concern in the West.

 

The Arctic Council is an international organisation founded in 1996 for the eight Arctic nations, namely Canada, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Russia, Sweden and the US.

Source: https://www.euronews.com/2021/05/20/what-is-the-arctic-council-and-what-does-it-want

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

ndARC, the country’s first underwater moored observatory in the Kongsfjorden fjord, halfway between Norway and the North Pole, in the frigid waters of the Arctic Ocean

Himadri is India’s first permanent Arctic research station[1] located at SpitsbergenSvalbard, Norway

The Arctic Council is an international organisation founded in 1996 for the eight Arctic nations, namely Canada, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Russia, Sweden and the US.

Japan, China, South Korea, even Singapore and India are observers.

Source: https://www.euronews.com/2021/05/20/what-is-the-arctic-council-and-what-does-it-want

https://www.thehindu.com/sci-tech/energy-and-environment/indias-arctic-observatory-to-aid-climate-change-studies/article6405727.ece

 

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: Cyclone taukate hits Maharashtra

For over 100 years now, the north of the Indian Ocean (bordering the Indian peninsula) has had a record of generating about five cyclones a year. Till three years back, about four of the five cyclones would emerge in the Bay of Bengal, which is warmer. Of late, the Arabian Sea has been generating more than one cyclone every year, a phenomenon scientists attribute to climate change.

the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that the surface temperature of the Arabian Sea currently in the range of 30-31 degree Celsius, which is abnormally high.

The Arabian Sea used to be cool, but now it’s a warm pool—supporting more intense cyclones. Tropical cyclones draw their energy from the warm waters—a reason why they form over the warm pool regions where temperatures are above 28°C.”

The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), a United Nations body, has stated that the sea surface temperature of the Arabian Sea is rising consistently. A temperature in excess of 28 degrees Celsius in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal can trigger cyclones

 

Source : https://thefederal.com/news/arabian-sea-and-climate-change/

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context : The United Nations(UN)’s International Tea Day is annually observed across the globe on 21st May to celebrate the cultural heritage, health benefits and economic importance of tea

The FAO has designated 4 tea cultivation tea sites in China, Japan and Korea as Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems.

  • China- The Pu’er Tea Agroecosystem & Jasmine and Tea Culture System of Fuzhou City
  • Japan- Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System in Shizuoka
  • Korea- Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon
  • India- Koraput Region: Preserving endemic species of Flowers

Kuttanad: Rice cultivation in swamp and brackish waters

Source : http://www.fao.org/giahs/giahsaroundtheworld/designated-sites/asia-and-the-pacific/traditional-tea-grass-integrated-system-in-shizuoka/en/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?