Daily Quiz | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 10th May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz | Current Affairs For...

Daily Quiz | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 10th May 2021

 QUESTIONS

         

 Q1. নিচের কোনটি এআইআইবিতে যোগদানের শেষ সদস্য?

a)তুরস্ক

b)লাইবেরিয়া

c)অ্যাঙ্গোলা

d)নাউরু

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

 

Q2. তব্রুক অঞ্চলকে সম্প্রতি খবরে দেখা গেছে।  এটা অবস্থিত-

a)লিবিয়া

b)মায়ানমার

c)সিরিয়া

d)কাজাকিস্তান

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

Q3. গ্লোবাল ই-ওয়েস্ট মনিটর 2020 রিপোর্ট সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এটি বিশ্বব্যাংক প্রকাশ করেছে
  2. চীনের পরে ভারত ই-বর্জ্যের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম উত্পাদক

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

Q4. সম্প্রতি খবরে আসা বেজিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ফর অ্যাকশনের সাথে কি  সম্পর্কিত ছিল?

a)জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন

b)নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন

c)পরমাণু নিরস্ত্রীকরণ

d)জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

 

Q5. ব্রেক্সিট সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ব্রেক্সিট হল ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন (ইইউ) থেকে যুক্তরাজ্যের বেরিয়ে আসার সংজ্ঞায়িত একটি শব্দ
  2. লিসবন চুক্তির আর্টিকেল 50 যে কোনও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন (ইইউ) সদস্য রাষ্ট্রকে একতরফাভাবে পদত্যাগ করার অধিকার প্রদান করে এবং এটি করার পদ্ধতির রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেছে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

Q6. প্রযুক্তিগত টেক্সটাইল যা সম্প্রতি দেখা গেছে, তা হল

a)মূলত অটোমোবাইল এবং মহাকাশ শিল্পগুলিতে ব্যবহৃত সবচেয়ে হালকা এবং শক্ত কাপড়গুলি হ’ল হাই টেনেসিটি তন্তু

b)পলিয়েস্টারের চেয়ে বেশি ভারী এবং শক্তি শিল্পে ব্যবহৃত হওয়া সবচেয়ে শক্ত কাপড়

c)এই  কাপড়গুলি পলিহাউস নির্মাণে প্রধানত ব্যবহৃত হয়

d)উপরের কোনোটিই না

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

Q7. 15 তম ফিনান্স কমিশনের অধীনে নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি রাজ্যগুলিতে ট্যাক্সের ডিভিসিবল পুলে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্যারামিটার নয়?

a)ইনকাম ডিসটেন্স

b)জনসংখ্যা (2011)

c)ট্যাক্স এফোর্ট

d)জনসংখ্যা (1971)

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

Q8. সম্প্রতি 15 তম ফিনান্স কমিশন 2020-21 বছরের জন্য প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে,নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী রাজ্যগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হবে না কোন অনুদান ?

a)ফিস্ক্যাল ঘাটতি অনুদান

b)রিভেনিউ ঘাটতি অনুদান

c)স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে অনুদান

d)দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা অনুদান

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

Q9. কেন্দ্র সরকার সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনে একটি ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হেরিটেজ ও কনজারভেশন তৈরি প্রস্তাব করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে, এবং অনসাইট মিউজিয়ামের সঙ্গে আইকন সাইট হিসাবে পাঁচটি প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সাইট তৈরি করেছে এবং আদিকানালুর চিহ্নিত পাঁচটি সাইটের মধ্যে একটি। এটি অবস্থিত-

a)কর্ণাটক

b)তামিলনাড়ু

c)অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ

d)তেলঙ্গানা

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

 

Q10.স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহিতা, জনসাধারণের পরিষেবার কার্যকরী ডেলিভারি এবং নীতিগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সন্তুষ্ট পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছিল। এটি  চালু করেছে

a)অর্থ মন্ত্রণালয়

b)সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রণালয়

c)বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রণালয়

d)শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রণালয়

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Current Affairs

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

On July 28, 2020, the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) was held virtually from Beijing, China, was originally planned to be held in person there, focusing on “Connecting for Tomorrow”. The meet saw the re-election of Jin Liqun as AIIB President, and a roundtable discussion on the theme “AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade”. During the meet, the Board of Governors approved the application of Liberia to join the Bank. With this AIIB now has 103 approved members from around the world.

Also, now AIIB has 10 members and nine prospective members from Africa.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

There is a civil war going on in Libya. The two camps are headed at Tripoli, which is the capital of Libya and one rival camp is located in Benghazi. This rival camp had formed a Parliament in Tobruk.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

In accordance with the “3rd edition of The Global E-waste Monitor 2020 report-Quantities, flows, and the circular economy potential” report, the world dumped a record 53.6 million tonnes of e-waste in 2019, an increase of 21% in 5 years. With this e-waste becomes the world’s fastest-growing domestic waste stream.

China is the biggest contributor to e-waste with 10.1 million tonnes (mt) followed by the United States (US) with 6.9 mt and India with 3.2 mt at 2nd and 3rd rank respectively. Together these three countries accounted for nearly 38% of the world’s e-waste last year.

  • This report is jointly prepared by the Global E-waste Statistics Partnership (GESP), formed by UN University (UNU); the Sustainable Cycles (SCYCLE) Programme, currently co-hosted by the United Nations University (UNU) and the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR); International Telecommunication Union (ITU), and the International Solid Waste Association (ISWA), in close collaboration with the UN Environment Programme (UNEP).

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

To mark 25 years of the adoption of the Beijing Platform for Action, Ministry of Women & Child

Development(MWCD) has organized a National Consultation on the Review of Beijing+25. The Beijing Declaration was a resolution adopted by the United Nations(UN) at the end of the Fourth World Conference on Women on 15 September 1995. The resolution adopted to promulgate a set of principles concerning the equality of men and women.

It covers 12 key critical matters of concern and areas for action considered to represent the main obstacles in women empowerment.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Britain has officially left the European Union(EU) and has become the first country to leave the 28-member bloc. As part of the withdrawal agreement, there will be a transition period until December 31st,2020. The transitional period is designed to make the separation process smoother and will be used by UK and EU to negotiate a new relationship. During the transition period, the UK will be officially out of the EU and not be represented on EU bodies but would still have the same obligations as an EU member. These include remaining in the EU customs union and the single market, contributing to the EU budget and following EU law.

Brexit is a term used to define the United Kingdom coming out of the European Union(EU). During the referendum in 2016, UK voted by a narrow margin in favour of Brexit.

Article 50 of the Treaty of Lisbon gives any European Union(EU) member state the right to quit

unilaterally and outlines the procedure for doing so.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs has announced a proposal to set up a National

Technical Textiles Mission. The National Technical Textiles Mission will be implemented for a period of four years from 2020-21 to 2023-24.

Technical textiles are materials and products manufactured primarily for their technical properties and functional requirements rather than for aesthetic characteristics. Technical textiles include textiles for automotive applications, medical textiles (e.g., implants),

geotextiles (reinforcement of embankments), agrotextiles (textiles for crop protection) among

others.

Other terms used for them include industrial textiles, functional textiles, performance textiles engineering textiles, invisible textiles and hi-tech textiles.

Manufactured for non-aesthetic purposes, the sector has been on the radar of the Indian government for 10 years for its high growth potential and capacity for job creation.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Demographic performance: The Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission required it to use the population data of 2011 while making recommendations. Accordingly, the Commission used only 2011 population data for its recommendations.

The Demographic Performance criterion has been introduced to reward efforts made by states in controlling their population. It will be computed by using the reciprocal of the total fertility ratio of each state, scaled by 1971 population data. States with a lower fertility ratio will be scored higher on this criterion. The total fertility ratio in a specific year is defined as the total number of children that would be born to each woman if she were to live to the end of her child-bearing years and give birth to children in alignment with the prevailing age-specific fertility rates.

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Grants-in-aid

In 2020-21, the following grants will be provided to states: (i) revenue deficit grants, (ii) grants to local bodies, and (iii) disaster management grants. The Commission has also proposed a framework for sector-specific and performance-based grants. State-specific grants will be provided in the final report.

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Union Govt. has proposed to set up an Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation under the Ministry of Culture, and develop five archaeological sites as iconic sites with onsite museums in

  1. Rakhigarhi (Haryana),
  2. Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh),
  3. Sivsagar (Assam),
  4. Dholavira (Gujarat) and
  5. Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu).

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has launched the Santusht Portal.

It has been constituted under the Office of the Minister of State for Labour and Employment.

Aim: To promote transparency, accountability, effective delivery of public services and implementation of policies, schemes of the Ministry of Labour and Employment at the grassroots level through constant monitoring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?